Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-10-03
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2101
Definitions
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 21
§ 2101. Definitions. (a) In this article, "insurance agent" means any
authorized or acknowledged agent of an insurer, fraternal benefit
society or health maintenance organization issued a certificate of
authority pursuant to article forty-four of the public health law, and
any sub-agent or other representative of such an agent, who acts as such
in the solicitation of, negotiation for, or sale of, an insurance,
health maintenance organization or annuity contract, other than as a
licensed insurance broker, except that such term shall not include:
(1) any regular salaried officer or employee of a licensed insurer,
fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization or of a
licensed insurance agent, who does not solicit or accept from the
public, outside of an office of such insurer, health maintenance
organization or agent, applications or orders for any such contract, if
such officer or employee does not receive a commission or other
compensation for his services which commission or other compensation is
directly dependent upon the amount of business done;
(2) employees of insurers, fraternal benefit societies or health
maintenance organizations or organizations employed by insurers,
fraternal benefit societies or health maintenance organizations who are
engaging in the inspection, rating or classification of risks, or in the
supervision of the training of licensed insurance producers and who are
not individually engaged in the sale, solicitation or negotiation of
insurance;
(3) any agent or representative of a fraternal benefit society, other
than agents representing societies governed by section four thousand
five hundred twenty-seven of this chapter, who devotes, or intends to
devote, less than fifty percent of the person's time to the solicitation
* * *