Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-04-07
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2104
Insurance brokers; licensing
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 21
§ 2104. Insurance brokers; licensing. (a) (1) The superintendent may
issue an insurance broker's license to any individual, firm, association
or corporation, hereinafter designated as "licensee," who or which is
deemed by him trustworthy and competent to act as a broker in such
manner as to safeguard the interests of the insured, and who or which is
otherwise qualified as herein required, and who or which has complied
with the prerequisites herein prescribed.
(2) The purpose of this section is to protect the public by requiring
and maintaining professional standards of conduct on the part of all
insurance brokers acting as such within this state.
(b) (1) Such license shall confer upon the licensee authority to act
in this state as insurance broker, and upon every natural person named
as sub-licensee in such license authority to act in this state as
insurance broker in the name of and on behalf of such licensee, with
respect to the following lines of authority:
(A) life insurance, variable life and variable annuity products,
accident and health insurance and sickness or any other line of
authority deemed to be similar by the superintendent, including for this
purpose, health maintenance organization contracts and legal services
insurance; or
(B) any and every line of authority, except life insurance and
variable life and variable annuity products.
(2) A license issued to a corporation may name as sub-licensees only
the officers and directors of such corporation, and a license issued to
a firm or association may name as sub-licensees only the individual
members of such firm or association. Each sub-licensee named in such
license must be qualified to obtain a license as an insurance broker,
and for each such sub-licensee a fee must be paid at the times and at
the rates hereinafter specified.
(3) The license shall contain the licensee's name, address, personal
identification number, the date of issuance, the licensee's lines of
authority, the expiration date and any other information the
superintendent deems necessary.
(c) (1) Every individual applicant for such license and every proposed
sub-licensee shall be of the age of eighteen years or over at the time
of the issuance of such license. No individual shall be deemed qualified
to obtain such license or to be named as sub-licensee therein unless he
shall comply with the requirements of subparagraph (A), (B) or (C)
following:
(A) He shall have successfully completed a course or courses, approved
as to method and content by the superintendent, covering the principal
branches of the insurance business and requiring, in the case of a
license under subparagraph (B) of paragraph one of subsection (b) of
this section, not less than ninety hours, and in the case of a license
under subparagraph (A) of paragraph one of subsection (b) of this
section, not less than forty hours of classroom work or the equivalent
thereof in correspondence work. Such course or courses either were given
by a degree conferring college or university which has, when such course
is taken by such individual, a curriculum or curricula registered with
the state education department, whether such course be given as a part
of any such curriculum or separately, or were given by the The College
of Insurance, or by any other institution which maintains equivalent
standards of instruction, which has been continuously in existence for
not less than five years prior to the taking of such course by such
* * *