Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-09-06
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2115
Property/casualty insurance agents; commissions
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 21
§ 2115. Property/casualty insurance agents; commissions. (a) * (1) No
insurer doing business in this state, and no agent or other
representative thereof, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof,
shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm,
association or corporation for acting as insurance agent in this state,
except to a licensed insurance agent of such insurer or to a person
described in paragraph two or four of subsection (a) of section two
thousand one hundred one of this article or except as provided in
subsection (c) of this section. For the purposes of this section,
"acting as insurance agent" shall not include the referral of a person
to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a
discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where
the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase of
insurance by such person.
* NB Effective until September 10, 2024
* (1) No insurer doing business in this state, and no agent or other
representative thereof, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof,
shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm,
association or corporation for acting as insurance agent in this state,
except to a licensed insurance agent of such insurer or to a person
described in paragraph two or four of subsection (a) of section two
thousand one hundred one of this article or except as provided in
subsection (c) of this section.
* NB Effective September 10, 2024
(2) The term "licensed insurance agent" as used in this subsection
includes any agent authorized to act as such by a license issued and in
force pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of section two
thousand one hundred three of this article or authorized to act as such
in connection with contracts for disability benefits pursuant to the
provisions of subsection (n) of such section.
(b) This section shall not apply to any life insurance company,
fraternal benefit society, accident and health insurance company, health
maintenance organization, title insurance company nor to any agent or
representative of any such insurer, society or health maintenance
organization, acting as such.
(c) An insurer participating in a plan for assignment of personal
injury liability insurance or property damage liability insurance
pursuant to article fifty-three of this chapter, or participating in a
reinsurance agreement for the writing of bonds to the state of New York
under the alcoholic beverage control law, which plan or reinsurance
agreement has been approved by the superintendent, may pay a commission
to an adequately qualified agent who is licensed to act as agent for any
insurer participating in such plan or reinsurance agreement when such
agent is designated by the assured as the producer of record under the
automobile assigned risk plan pursuant to which a policy is issued, or
where such agent submits an application for a bond pursuant to which
such bond is issued under such reinsurance agreement.