Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-07-07
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6302
Special license
Insurance (ISC) CHAPTER 28, ARTICLE 63
§ 6302. Special license. (a) An authorized insurer, as a condition
precedent to the obtaining of such exemption, shall obtain a special
license from the superintendent.
(b) Before such special license shall be issued or renewed the
prospective licensee shall file in the office of the superintendent an
application in such form and supplements thereto as the superintendent
prescribes. Such license shall be subject to annual renewal with an
annual fee of two thousand dollars.
(c) Such license may only be issued to:
(1) an authorized insurer that maintains at all times a surplus to
policyholders of at least two hundred percent of the authorized control
level as set forth in article thirteen of this chapter, except that with
respect to a policy issued pursuant to paragraph three of subsection (a)
of section six thousand three hundred three of this article, an
authorized insurer that maintains at all times a surplus to
policyholders of at least two hundred fifty percent of the authorized
control level as set forth in article thirteen of this chapter; or
(2) a United States branch that maintains at all times a trusteed
surplus of at least two hundred percent of the authorized control level
as set forth in article thirteen of this chapter, except that with
respect to a policy issued pursuant to paragraph three of subsection (a)
of section six thousand three hundred three of this article, a United
States branch that maintains at all times a trusteed surplus of at least
two hundred fifty percent of the authorized control level as set forth
in article thirteen of this chapter; or
(3) until June thirtieth, two thousand twenty-five, a domestic
property/casualty insurance company that maintains at all times a
surplus to policyholders of at least twice the minimum surplus to
policyholders required to be maintained for the kinds of insurance that
it is authorized to write in this state, or an insurer licensed pursuant
to article sixty-one of this chapter as a reciprocal insurer that
maintains at all times a surplus to policyholders of at least the
minimum surplus to policyholders required to be maintained for the kinds
of insurance that it is authorized to write in this state, provided that
the domestic property/casualty insurance company or reciprocal insurer:
(A) has total direct premiums comprised of at least ninety percent
medical malpractice insurance; (B) assumes reinsurance premiums in an
amount that is less than five percent of total direct premiums written;
and (C) writes ninety percent of its total direct premiums in this
state.
(d) The superintendent may revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew such
license if, after notice and a hearing, the superintendent finds that
such action will protect the best interests of the people of this state.