Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 484
None but attorneys to practice in the state
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 15
§ 484. None but attorneys to practice in the state. No natural person
shall ask or receive, directly or indirectly, compensation for appearing
for a person other than himself as attorney in any court or before any
magistrate, or for preparing deeds, mortgages, assignments, discharges,
leases or any other instruments affecting real estate, wills, codicils,
or any other instrument affecting the disposition of property after
death, or decedents' estates, or pleadings of any kind in any action
brought before any court of record in this state, or make it a business
to practice for another as an attorney in any court or before any
magistrate unless he has been regularly admitted to practice, as an
attorney or counselor, in the courts of record in the state; but nothing
in this section shall apply (1) to officers of societies for the
prevention of cruelty to animals, duly appointed, when exercising the
special powers conferred upon such corporations under section fourteen
hundred three of the not-for-profit corporation law; or (2) to law
students who have completed at least two semesters of law school or
persons who have graduated from a law school, who have taken the
examination for admittance to practice law in the courts of record in
the state immediately available after graduation from law school, or the
examination immediately available after being notified by the board of
law examiners that they failed to pass said exam, and who have not been
notified by the board of law examiners that they have failed to pass two
such examinations, acting under the supervision of a legal aid
organization, when such students and persons are acting under a program
approved by the appellate division of the supreme court of the
department in which the principal office of such organization is located
and specifying the extent to which such students and persons may engage
in activities prohibited by this statute; or (3) to persons who have
graduated from a law school approved pursuant to the rules of the court
of appeals for the admission of attorneys and counselors-at-law and who
have taken the examination for admission to practice as an attorney and
counselor-at-law immediately available after graduation from law school
or the examination immediately available after being notified by the
board of law examiners that they failed to pass said exam, and who have
not been notified by the board of law examiners that they have failed to
pass two such examinations, when such persons are acting under the
supervision of the state or a subdivision thereof or of any officer or
agency of the state or a subdivision thereof, pursuant to a program
approved by the appellate division of the supreme court of the
department within which such activities are taking place and specifying
the extent to which they may engage in activities otherwise prohibited
by this statute and those powers of the supervising governmental entity
or officer in connection with which they may engage in such activities;
or (4) an attorney and counselor-at-law or the equivalent who is
admitted to the bar in another state, territory, district or foreign
country and who has been admitted to practice pro hac vice in the State
of New York within the limitations prescribed in the rules of the court
of appeals; or (5) an attorney licensed as a legal consultant under
rules adopted by the court of appeals pursuant to subdivision six of
section fifty-three of this chapter and rendering legal services in the
state within limitations prescribed in such rules.