Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 495
Corporations and voluntary associations not to practice law
Judiciary (JUD) CHAPTER 30, ARTICLE 15
§ 495. Corporations and voluntary associations not to practice law. 1.
No corporation or voluntary association shall (a) practice or appear as
an attorney-at-law for any person in any court in this state or before
any judicial body, nor
(b) make it a business to practice as an attorney-at-law, for any
person, in any of said courts, nor
(c) hold itself out to the public as being entitled to practice law,
or to render legal services or advice, nor
(d) furnish attorneys or counsel, nor
(e) render legal services of any kind in actions or proceedings of any
nature or in any other way or manner, nor
(f) assume in any other manner to be entitled to practice law, nor
(g) assume, use or advertise the title of lawyer or attorney,
attorney-at-law, or equivalent terms in any language in such manner as
to convey the impression that it is entitled to practice law or to
furnish legal advice, services or counsel, nor
(h) advertise that either alone or together with or by or through any
person whether or not a duly and regularly admitted attorney-at-law, it
has, owns, conducts or maintains a law office or an office for the
practice of law, or for furnishing legal advice, services or counsel.
2. No corporation or voluntary association shall itself or by or
through its officers, agents or employees, solicit any claim or demand,
or taken an assignment thereof, for the purpose of representing any
person in the pursuit of any civil remedy, nor solicit any claim or
demand for the purpose of representing as attorney-at-law, or of
furnishing legal advice, services or counsel to, a person sued or about
to be sued in any action or proceeding or against whom an action or
proceeding has been or is about to be brought, or who may be affected by
any action or proceeding which has been or may be instituted in any
court or before any judicial body.
Nothing herein contained shall affect any assignment heretofore or
hereafter taken by any moneyed corporation authorized to do business in
the state of New York or its nominee pursuant to a subrogation agreement
or a salvage operation. Any corporation or voluntary association
violating the provisions of this subdivision or of subdivision one of
this section shall be liable to a fine of not more than five thousand
dollars and every officer, trustee, director, agent or employee of such
corporation or voluntary association who directly or indirectly engages
in any of the acts prohibited in this subdivision or in subdivision one
of this section or assists such corporation or voluntary association to
do such prohibited acts is guilty of a misdemeanor. The fact that such
officer, trustee, director, agent or employee shall be a duly and
* * *