Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 194-B
Mandatory disclosure of compensation or range of compensation
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 6
§ 194-b. Mandatory disclosure of compensation or range of
compensation. 1. a. No employer, employment agency, employee, or agent
thereof shall advertise a job, promotion, or transfer opportunity that
will physically be performed, at least in part, in the state of New
York, including a job, promotion, or transfer opportunity that will
physically be performed outside of New York but reports to a supervisor,
office, or other work site in New York without disclosing the following:
(i) the compensation or a range of compensation for such job,
promotion, or transfer opportunity; and
(ii) the job description for such job, promotion, or transfer
opportunity, if such description exists.
b. An employer, employment agency, employee, or agent thereof
advertising for a job, promotion, or transfer opportunity paid solely on
commission shall maintain compliance with subparagraph (i) of paragraph
a of this subdivision by disclosing a general statement that
compensation shall be based on commission.
2. No employer shall refuse to interview, hire, promote, employ or
otherwise retaliate against an applicant or current employee for
exercising any rights under this section.
3. The commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations to
effectuate the provisions of this section.
4. The department shall conduct a public awareness outreach campaign,
which shall include making information available on its website and
otherwise informing employers of the provisions of this section.
5. a. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of this
section may file with the commissioner a complaint regarding such
alleged violation for an investigation of such complaint and statement
setting the appropriate remedy, if any, pursuant to the provisions of
section one hundred ninety-six-a of this article.
b. An employer who fails to comply with any requirement of this
section or any regulation published thereunder shall be deemed in
violation of this section and shall be subject to a civil penalty in
accordance with section two hundred eighteen of this chapter.
6. For the purposes of this section the following terms shall have the
following meanings:
a. "range of compensation" shall mean the minimum and maximum annual
salary or hourly range of compensation for a job, promotion, or transfer
opportunity that the employer in good faith believes to be accurate at
the time of the posting of an advertisement for such opportunity.
b. "employer" shall mean:
(i) any person, corporation, limited liability company, association,
labor organization or entity employing four or more employees in any
occupation, industry, trade, business or service, or any agent thereof;
and
(ii) any person, corporation, limited liability company, association
or entity acting as an employment agent or recruiter, or otherwise
connecting applicants with employers, provided that "employer" shall not
include a temporary help firm as such term is defined by subdivision
five of section nine hundred sixteen of this chapter.
c. "advertise" shall mean to make available to a pool of potential
applicants for internal or public viewing, including electronically, a
written description of an employment opportunity.
7. The provisions of this section shall not be construed or
interpreted to supersede or preempt any provisions of local law, rules,
or regulations.