Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 815
Suggested standards for apprenticeship agreements
Labor (LAB) CHAPTER 31, ARTICLE 23
§ 815. Suggested standards for apprenticeship agreements. Suggested
standards for apprenticeship agreements are as follows:
1. A statement of the trade or craft to be taught and the required
hours for completion of apprenticeship which shall be not less than four
thousand hours of reasonably continuous employment.
2. A statement of the processes in the trade or craft divisions in
which the apprentice is to be taught and the approximate amount of time
to be spent at each process.
3. A statement of the number of hours to be spent by the apprentice in
work and the number of hours to be spent in related and supplemental
instruction which instruction shall be not less than one hundred
forty-four hours per year when available, such availability to be
determined by the commissioner of education.
4. A statement that apprentices shall be not less than sixteen years
of age.
5. Provision that apprentices shall be selected on the basis of
qualifications alone, as determined by objective criteria which permit
review, and without any direct or indirect limitation, specification or
discrimination as to race, creed, color, age, sex or national origin.
6. A statement of the progressively increasing scale of wages to be
paid the apprentice.
7. Provision for a period of probation during which the industrial
commissioner shall be directed to terminate an apprenticeship agreement
at the request in writing of any party thereto. After the probationary
period the industrial commissioner shall be empowered to terminate the
registration of an apprentice upon agreement of the parties.
8. Provision that the services of the industrial commissioner may be
utilized for consultation regarding the settlement of differences
arising out of the apprenticeship agreement where such differences
cannot be adjusted locally or in accordance with the established trade
procedure.
9. Provision that if an employer is unable to fulfill his obligation
under the apprenticeship agreement he may transfer such obligation to
another employer.
10. Such additional standards as may be prescribed in accordance with
the provisions of this article.