Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 6
Officers and employees of the senate
Legislative (LEG) CHAPTER 32, ARTICLE 2
§ 6. Officers and employees of the senate. 1. The senate may choose a
secretary, a sergeant-at-arms, and an official stenographer. The
secretary of the senate shall be elected for the term of the senate. If
the senate shall be unable to choose any such officer at the time of the
organization of the senate, the temporary president of the senate may
appoint a person to fill the vacancy thus created, and the person so
appointed shall serve as such officer until his successor has been
chosen by the senate and thus qualified.
2. The president of the senate, the temporary president of the senate
and the minority leader of the senate may each appoint such employees to
assist him in the performance of his duties as may be authorized and
provided for in the legislative appropriation bill. Employees of the
president of the senate who are paid from appropriations made for the
legislature shall be considered as employees of the legislature for all
purposes. The secretary of the senate may appoint a
stenographer-secretary and a stenographer.
3. A general clerk, or stenographer, or other employee shall be
designated by and appointed for and assigned to each member of the
senate for whom no provision is made for employees in the legislative
appropriation bill.
4. The temporary president of the senate may from time to time appoint
such additional employees as may be necessary for the work of the senate
and fix their compensation, respectively, within the amounts
appropriated and available therefor.
5. In case of the death or resignation of the secretary of the senate,
or his inability to exercise the powers or discharge the duties of his
office, and notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, the
temporary president of the senate shall appoint an acting secretary to
serve until a secretary is chosen by the senate to fill the vacancy. The
acting secretary shall have and exercise all of the powers of the
secretary of the senate until a secretary has been chosen and has
qualified.
6. When an appropriation has been made for the services, temporary or
otherwise, of employees of the senate, and their appointment is not
otherwise authorized or provided for by law, the temporary president of
the senate may appoint such employees and fix their compensation,
respectively, within the amounts appropriated and available therefor.
7. Whenever the temporary president of the senate is authorized or
required, singly or jointly, to certify or approve warrants or vouchers
for the compensation of any person, it shall be sufficient if he execute
the first such warrant or voucher, and thereafter the same may be
certified or approved by his designee or designees, so long as the rate
of such compensation is not increased, and upon proof by affidavit or
otherwise that the same is due. Such designation shall be in writing and
filed in the office of the temporary president and in the office of the
comptroller, and shall remain in effect during the term of office of the
temporary president unless sooner revoked by him.
8. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the temporary president of
the senate or his or her designee may authorize expenditures to be made
from appropriations or reappropriations made to the senate finance
committee, or the allocable portion of an appropriation or
reappropriation so made to a legislative council, commission or task
force the expenditures from which are for senate purposes in whole or in
allocable part; and may also suballocate or transfer such appropriations
or reappropriations, or any portion thereof, to any department or agency
deemed necessary for the purpose of implementing such expenditures. The
temporary president of the senate may effect such authorization by
filing his or her approval of such authorization with the state
comptroller.