Legislation
SECTION 7.09
Powers of the office and commissioner; how exercised
Mental Hygiene (MHY) CHAPTER 27, TITLE B, ARTICLE 7
§ 7.09 Powers of the office and commissioner; how exercised.
(a) The commissioner shall exercise all powers vested in the office.
He may delegate any function, power, or duty assigned to him or to the
office of mental health to a director of a facility operated by such
office or to any other officer or employee of such office, unless
otherwise provided by law. He may enter into agreements with the
executive director of the justice center for the protection of people
with special needs or the other commissioners of the department in order
to ensure that programs and services are provided for all of the
mentally disabled.
(b) The commissioner may adopt regulations necessary and proper to
implement any matter under his jurisdiction. Proposed rules and
regulations shall be submitted at least sixty days prior to action
thereon to the mental health services council for its advice, in
accordance with section 7.05 of this chapter, unless the commissioner
finds that the public health, safety or general welfare requires that
such submission be dispensed with.
(c) The commissioner shall administer the forensic psychiatric program
of the office. Commitments to the commissioner of mental hygiene
pursuant to the provisions of the criminal procedure law and the
correction law shall be deemed to be commitments to the custody of the
commissioner of mental health or the commissioner of developmental
disabilities, as appropriate. The commissioner of mental health shall
arrange with the commissioner of developmental disabilities for the
placement, where appropriate, of any such committed person in a school.
(d) The commissioner and directors of office facilities may request
and upon such request the coroner, coroner's physician or medical
examiner shall provide to such persons access to original autopsy
slides, tissue materials and specimens derived from any autopsy or
inquiry with respect to the death of a patient or resident in a mental
hygiene facility, as defined in subdivision two of section five hundred
fifty of the executive law. Such original materials shall be preserved
intact, except for unavoidable changes due to necessary scientific
testing, and shall be returned to the coroner, coroner's physician or
medical examiner.
(e) The commissioner shall accept custody of a juvenile under an order
issued by the family court pursuant to the provisions of section 322.2
of the family court act. He or she may place the juvenile in any
appropriate facility or program under his or her jurisdiction, but he or
she shall comply with any order requiring treatment in a residential
facility made pursuant to paragraph (c) of subdivision five of section
322.2 of the family court act, unless, after a hearing held in
accordance with subdivision seven of section 322.2 of the family court
act, the court modifies the order. In determining the appropriate
placement, the commissioner shall be furnished with a copy of the
findings of the court pursuant to subdivision four or five of section
322.2 of the family court act and shall consider the nature of the act
alleged in such findings and the level of the juvenile's mental
disability. The commissioner shall review the condition of the juvenile
in accordance with the requirements of section 322.2 of the family court
act and he or she may petition the family court at any time for any
relief authorized by such section.
(f) The commissioner may approve special employment programs which are
operated by facilities within the office of mental health, for purposes
of producing products and services for procurement by the state or any
governmental agency, political subdivision or public benefit corporation
thereof, in accordance with the provisions of sections one hundred
seventy-five-a and one hundred seventy-five-b of the state finance law.
The term "special employment program" shall have the same meaning as
such term is defined in section one hundred seventy-five-c of the state
finance law.
(g) The commissioner shall work cooperatively with the commissioner of
the office for people with developmental disabilities and the
commissioner of the office of temporary and disability assistance to
assist the commissioner of education in furnishing integrated employment
services to individuals with severe disabilities, including the
development of an integrated employment implementation plan, pursuant to
article twenty-one of the education law.
(h) The commissioner shall promulgate rules and regulations to address
the communications needs of non-English speaking individuals seeking or
receiving services in facilities operated or licensed by the office in
order to facilitate their access to services. Such rules and regulations
shall include, but not be limited to, reasonable means to accommodate
the language capabilities and preferences of non-English speaking
individuals in such facilities where a significant number of non-English
speaking individuals seek or receive services.
(i) The commissioner of mental health shall be authorized to have
access to criminal history information contained in the central data
facility established by the division of criminal justice services, upon
such terms and conditions as the commissioner of mental health and the
commissioner of the division of criminal justice services shall agree.
The report containing such criminal history information may be
summarized for inclusion in the patient's clinical record, however, such
report shall be destroyed within fourteen days of its receipt. Such
information shall be used for purposes of making decisions regarding
care and treatment, health and safety, privileges and discharge planning
for patients admitted to or retained in hospitals operated by the office
of mental health. The commissioner of mental health shall promulgate
* * *