Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
providing for additional and maximum employment, bettering and
maintaining job opportunities, instructing or training individuals to
improve or develop their capabilities for such jobs, carrying on
scientific research for the purpose of aiding a community or
geographical area by attracting new industry to the community or area or
by encouraging the development of, or retention of, an industry in the
community or area, and lessening the burdens of government and acting in
the public interest, and any one or more counties, cities, towns or
villages of the state, or any combination thereof, or the New York job
development authority in exercising its power under the public
authorities law to encourage the organization of local development
corporations, may cause such corporations to be incorporated by public
officers or private individuals or reincorporated upon compliance with
the requirements of this section, and it is hereby found, determined and
declared that in carrying out said purposes and in exercising the powers
conferred by paragraph (b) such corporations will be performing an
essential governmental function.
(b) Type of corporation.
A local development corporation is a charitable corporation under this
chapter.
(c) Powers.
In furtherance of its purposes set forth in paragraph (a) but not for
any other purposes, a local development corporation incorporated or
reincorporated under this section shall have the following powers: to
construct, acquire, rehabilitate and improve for use by others
industrial or manufacturing plants in the territory in which its
operations are principally to be conducted, to assist financially in
such construction, acquisition, rehabilitation and improvement, to
maintain such plants for others in such territory, to disseminate
information and furnish advice, technical assistance and liaison with
federal, state and local authorities with respect thereto, to acquire by
purchase, lease, gift, bequest, devise or otherwise real or personal
property or interests therein, to borrow money and to issue negotiable
bonds, notes and other obligations therefor, and notwithstanding section
510 (Disposition of all or substantially all assets) without leave of
the court, to sell, lease, mortgage or otherwise dispose of or encumber
any such plants or any of its real or personal property or any interest
therein upon such terms as it may determine and, in connection with
loans from the New York job development authority, to enter into
covenants and agreements and to comply with all the terms, conditions
and provisions thereof, and otherwise to carry out its corporate
purposes and to foster and encourage the location or expansion of
industrial or manufacturing plants in the territory in which the
operations of such corporation are principally to be conducted,
provided, however, that no such corporation shall attempt to influence
* * *