Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2022-03-18
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 19-A
Electronic lease regulations
Public Housing (PBG) CHAPTER 44-A, ARTICLE 2
§ 19-a. Electronic lease regulations. 1. The commissioner, in
consultation with the electronic facilitator as defined in section three
hundred three of the state technology law, shall promulgate rules and
regulations authorizing the use of electronic records or signatures on a
voluntary basis by tenants for residential leases and lease renewals of
units for which the owner is required to file annual registration
statements, pursuant to either section twelve-a of the emergency tenant
protection act of nineteen seventy-four or section 26-517 of the
administrative code of the city of New York, in a manner that conforms
with the requirements of article three of the state technology law.
2. Such rules and regulations shall include, but not be limited to,
procedures regarding notification to tenants regarding affirmative
consent to the use of electronic records and that the use of electronic
records and signatures is voluntary pursuant to section three hundred
nine of the state technology law.
3. The division shall also develop a form in the top six languages
other than English spoken in the state according to the latest available
data from the U.S. Bureau of Census that confirms a tenant's affirmative
consent to the use of electronic records. Such form shall clearly state
the requirement that the use of electronic records and signatures is
voluntary and cannot be required by a landlord, cite the relevant parts
of the electronic signatures and records act, and require that copies of
this signed consent form be provided to the tenant. No electronic
records shall be accepted by any court or any unit of the division
unless such consent form is provided to such courts or the division.