Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1100
Rules and regulations of the department
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 11, TITLE 1
§ 1100. Rules and regulations of the department. 1. The department
may make rules and regulations for the protection from contamination of
any or all public supplies of potable waters and water supplies of the
state or United States, institutions, parks, reservations or posts and
their sources within the state, and the commissioner of environmental
protection of the city of New York and the board of water supply of the
city of New York may make such rules and regulations subject to the
approval of the department for the protection from contamination of any
or all public supplies of potable waters and their sources within the
state where the same constitute a part of the source of the public water
supply of said city.
2. Every such rule or regulation shall be published at least once in
each week for two consecutive weeks, in at least one newspaper of the
county where the waters to which it relates are located. The cost of
such publication shall be paid by the corporation, municipality, state
or United States or state or United States institution, park,
reservation or post benefited by the protection of the water supply to
which the rule or regulation published relates.
3. The affidavit of the printer, publisher or proprietor of the
newspaper in which such rule or regulation is published shall be filed,
together with the rule or regulation published, in the county clerk's
office of such county, and such affidavit and rule and regulation shall
be conclusive evidence of such publication, and of all the facts therein
stated in all courts and places.
4. All rules and regulations heretofore duly made and published for
the sanitary protection of public water supplies, pursuant to chapter
five hundred forty-three of the laws of eighteen hundred eighty-five,
and chapter six hundred sixty-one of the laws of eighteen hundred
ninety-three, as amended, are hereby legalized, ratified, confirmed and
continued in force, until new rules and regulations become operative.
5. This section shall not be construed to repeal or affect any of the
provisions of chapter three hundred seventy-eight of the laws of
eighteen hundred ninety-seven, or its amendments.