Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1306
Nuisances; abatement expenses
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 13, TITLE 1
§ 1306. Nuisances; abatement expenses. 1. The expense of suppression
or removal of a nuisance or conditions detrimental to health shall be
paid by the owner or occupant of the premises, or by the person who
caused or maintained such nuisance or other matters, and the board of
health of the municipality or county wherein the premises are located
may maintain an action in the name of the municipality or county to
recover such expense, and the same when recovered shall be paid to the
treasurer of the municipality or county, or if it has no treasurer to
its chief fiscal officer, to be held and used as the funds of the
municipality or county.
2. Whenever the suppression or removal of such nuisance or conditions
detrimental to health demand the immediate expenditure of money, every
local board of health, local health officer of a health district having
no board of health or county health commissioner shall be authorized to
use for such purpose any money in the hands of the board, or may call on
the governing body of the municipality or county as the case may be for
such money. All such moneys so expended shall be immediately repaid to
the fund or source whence they were received on the recovery of the same
by action or otherwise from the persons responsible for the expenses of
suppression or removal.