Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2020-07-03
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1399-EE
Hearings; penalties
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 13-F
§ 1399-ee. Hearings; penalties. 1. Hearings with respect to violation
of this article shall be conducted in the same manner as hearings
conducted under article thirteen-E of this chapter.
2. If the enforcement officer determines after a hearing that a
violation of this article has occurred, he or she shall impose a civil
penalty of a minimum of three hundred dollars, but not to exceed one
thousand five hundred dollars for a first violation, and a minimum of
one thousand dollars, but not to exceed two thousand five hundred
dollars for each subsequent violation, unless a different penalty is
otherwise provided in this article. The enforcement officer shall advise
the retail dealer that upon the accumulation of three or more points
pursuant to this section the department of taxation and finance shall
suspend the dealer's registration. If the enforcement officer determines
after a hearing that a retail dealer was selling tobacco products while
their registration was suspended or permanently revoked pursuant to
subdivision three or four of this section, he or she shall impose a
civil penalty of twenty-five hundred dollars.
3. (a) Imposition of points. If the enforcement officer determines,
after a hearing, that the retail dealer violated subdivision one of
section thirteen hundred ninety-nine-cc of this article with respect to
a prohibited sale to a minor, he or she shall, in addition to imposing
any other penalty required or permitted pursuant to this section, assign
two points to the retail dealer's record where the individual who
committed the violation did not hold a certificate of completion from a
state certified tobacco sales training program and one point where the
retail dealer demonstrates that the person who committed the violation
held a certificate of completion from a state certified tobacco sales
training program.
(b) Revocation. If the enforcement officer determines, after a
hearing, that a retail dealer has violated this article four times
within a three year time frame he or she shall, in addition to imposing
any other penalty required or permitted by this section, direct the
commissioner of taxation and finance to revoke the dealer's registration
for one year.
(c) Duration of points. Points assigned to a retail dealer's record
shall be assessed for a period of thirty-six months beginning on the
first day of the month following the assignment of points.
(d) Reinspection. Any retail dealer who is assigned points pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall be reinspected at least two
times a year by the enforcement officer until points assessed are
removed from the retail dealer's record.
(e) Suspension. If the department determines that a retail dealer has
accumulated three points or more, the department shall direct the
commissioner of taxation and finance to suspend such dealer's
registration for one year. The three points serving as the basis for a
suspension shall be erased upon the completion of the one year penalty.
(f) Surcharge. A two hundred fifty dollar surcharge to be assessed for
every violation will be made available to enforcement officers and shall
be used solely for compliance checks to be conducted to determine
compliance with this section.
4. (a) If the enforcement officer determines, after a hearing, that a
retail dealer has violated this article while their registration was
suspended pursuant to subdivision three of this section, he or she
shall, in addition to imposing any other penalty required or permitted
by this section, direct the commissioner of taxation and finance to
permanently revoke the dealer's registration and not permit the dealer
to obtain a new registration.
(b) If the enforcement officer determines, after a hearing, that a
vending machine operator has violated this article three times within a
two year period, or four or more times cumulatively he or she shall, in
addition to imposing any other penalty required or permitted by this
section, direct the commissioner of taxation and finance to suspend the
vendor's registration for one year and not permit the vendor to obtain a
new registration for such period.
5. The department shall publish a notification of the name and address
of any retailer violating the provisions of this section and indicate
the number of times the dealer has violated the provisions of this
section. The notification shall be published in a newspaper of general
circulation in the locality in which the retailer is located.
6. (a) In any proceeding pursuant to subdivision three of this section
to assign points to a retail dealer's record, the retail dealer shall be
assigned one point instead of two points where the retail dealer
demonstrates that the person who committed the violation of section
thirteen hundred ninety-nine-cc of this article held a valid certificate
of completion from a state certified tobacco sales training program.
(b) A state certified tobacco sales training program shall include
instruction in the following elements:
(1) the health effects of tobacco use, especially at a young age;
(2) the legal purchase age and the additional requirements of section
thirteen hundred ninety-nine-cc of this article;
(3) legal forms of identification and the key features thereof;
(4) reliance upon legal forms of identification and the right to
refuse sales when acting in good faith;
(5) means of identifying fraudulent identification of attempted
underage purchasers;
(6) techniques used to refuse a sale;
(7) the penalties arising out of unlawful sales to underage
individuals; and
* * *