Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2023-06-23
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 206
Commissioner; general powers and duties
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 2, TITLE 1
§ 206. Commissioner; general powers and duties. 1. The commissioner
shall:
(a) take cognizance of the interests of health and life of the people
of the state, and of all matters pertaining thereto and exercise the
functions, powers and duties of the department prescribed by law;
(b) exercise general supervision over the work of all local boards of
health and health officers, unless otherwise provided by law;
(c) exercise general supervision and control of the medical treatment
of patients in the state institutions, public health centers and clinics
in the department;
(d) investigate the causes of disease, epidemics, the sources of
mortality, and the effect of localities, employments and other
conditions, upon the public health;
(e) obtain, collect and preserve such information relating to
marriage, birth, mortality, disease and health as may be useful in the
discharge of his duties or may contribute to the promotion of health or
the security of life in the state; establish rules and regulations for
the determination of asymptomatic conditions including, but not limited
to RH sensitivity, anemia, sickle cell anemia, cooley's anemia and
venereal disease;
(f) enforce the public health law, the sanitary code and the
provisions of the medical assistance program, or its successor, pursuant
to titles eleven, eleven-A and eleven-B of the social services law, as
amended by this chapter;
(g) cause to be made from time to time examinations and inspections of
the sanitary conditions of each state institution and transmit copies of
the reports and recommendations thereon to the head of the state
department having jurisdiction over the institution examined;
(h) cause to be made from time to time, examinations and inspections
of all labor camps and enforce the provisions of the sanitary code
relating thereto;
(i) cause to be made, from time to time, examinations and inspections
of all Indian reservations, and enforce all provisions of the sanitary
code relating thereto.
(j) cause to be made such scientific studies and research which have
for their purpose the reduction of morbidity and mortality and the
improvement of the quality of medical care through the conduction of
medical audits within the state. In conducting such studies and
research, the commissioner is authorized to receive reports on forms
prepared by him and the furnishing of such information to the
commissioner, or his authorized representatives, shall not subject any
person, hospital, sanitarium, rest home, nursing home, or other person
or agency furnishing such information to any action for damages or other
relief. Such information when received by the commissioner, or his
authorized representatives, shall be kept confidential and shall be used
* * *