Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2130
AIDS and HIV infection; duty to report
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 21, TITLE 3
§ 2130. AIDS and HIV infection; duty to report. 1. Every physician or
other person authorized by law to order diagnostic tests or make a
medical diagnosis, or any laboratory performing such tests shall
immediately (a) upon determination that a person is infected with human
immunodeficiency virus (HIV), (b) upon diagnosis that a person is
afflicted with the disease known as acquired immune deficiency syndrome
(AIDS), (c) upon diagnosis that a person is afflicted with HIV related
illness, and (d) upon periodic monitoring of HIV infection by any
laboratory tests report such case or data to the commissioner.
2. The commissioner shall promptly forward such report to the health
commissioner of the municipality where such disease, illness or
infection occurred. When cases of such disease, illness or infection
occur in a municipality not having a health commissioner, such reports
shall be forwarded directly to the district health officer.
3. Such report shall contain such information concerning the case as
shall be required by the commissioner. Such report shall include
information identifying the protected individual as well as the names,
if available, of any contacts of the protected individual, as defined in
subdivision ten of section twenty-seven hundred eighty of this chapter,
known to the physician or provided to the physician by the infected
person.