Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2805-L
Adverse event reporting
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 28
§ 2805-l. Adverse event reporting. 1. (a) All hospitals shall be
required to report events described by subdivision two of this section
to the department in a manner and within time periods as may be
specified by regulation of the department.
(b) For purposes of this section, "hospital" means any general
hospital or diagnostic and treatment center.
2. The following adverse events shall be reported to the department:
(a) patients' deaths or impairments of bodily functions in
circumstances other than those related to the natural course of illness,
disease or proper treatment in accordance with generally accepted
medical standards;
(b) fires in the hospital which disrupt the provision of patient care
services or cause harm to patients or staff;
(c) equipment malfunction during treatment or diagnosis of a patient
which did or could have adversely affected a patient or hospital
personnel;
(d) poisoning occurring within the hospital;
(e) strikes by hospital staff;
(f) disasters or other emergency situations external to the hospital
environment which affect hospital operations; and
(g) termination of any services vital to the continued safe operation
of the hospital or to the health and safety of its patients and
personnel, including but not limited to the anticipated or actual
termination of telephone, electric, gas, fuel, water, heat, air
conditioning, rodent or pest control, laundry services, food or contract
services.
3. Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, the
commissioner is authorized, as appropriate in the interest of promoting
patient safety, and after consulting with clinicians, hospital
administrators, researchers, and consumers with expertise in the area of
patient safety and quality improvement, to add, modify or eliminate one
or more adverse events set forth in subdivision two of this section, by
regulation, consistent with national consensus standards endorsed by the
consensus-based entity selected for the purpose of pursuing certain
activities relating to healthcare performance measurement by the U.S.
Department of Health and Human Services pursuant to the Medicare
Improvements for Patients and Providers Act (Pub. L. 110-275).
4. The hospital shall conduct an investigation of events described in
paragraphs (a) through (d) of subdivision two of this section within
thirty days of obtaining knowledge of any information which reasonably
appears to show that such an event has occurred, provided that, if the
hospital reasonably expects such investigation to extend beyond such
thirty day period, the hospital shall notify the department of such
expectation and the reason therefor, and shall inform the department of
the expected completion date of the investigation. The hospital shall
* * *