Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2806
Hospital operating certificates; suspension or revocation
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 28
§ 2806. Hospital operating certificates; suspension or revocation. 1.
A hospital operating certificate may be revoked, suspended, limited or
annulled by the commissioner on proof that: (a) the hospital has failed
to comply with the provisions of this article or rules and regulations
promulgated thereunder; or (b) a general hospital has refused or failed
to admit or to provide for necessary emergency care and treatment for an
unidentified person brought to it in an unconscious, seriously ill or
wounded condition. A hospital operating certificate shall be revoked,
limited or annulled by the commissioner upon revocation, limitation or
annulment by the public health council of approval of establishment of
such hospital.
2. No hospital operating certificate shall be revoked, suspended,
limited or annulled without a hearing, except for operating certificates
revoked, limited or annulled because of revocation, limitation, or
annulment of establishment approval.
Also, an operating certificate may be temporarily suspended or limited
without a hearing for a period not in excess of sixty days upon written
notice to the hospital and opportunity for a hearing following a finding
by the department that the public health or safety is in imminent danger
or there exists any condition or practice or a continuing pattern of
conditions or practices which poses imminent danger to the health or
safety of any patient. The department may also, consistent with
applicable federal law and regulations, prohibit or limit the placement
of new patients in a residential health care facility without a hearing
for a period not in excess of sixty days upon written notice to such
facility and opportunity for a hearing upon a determination that such
facility no longer substantially meets the requirements of this article
and the regulations thereunder and that such deficiencies do not pose an
imminent danger to the health and safety of any patient, provided,
however, that the department shall not make such a determination with
respect to a facility until the facility has had a reasonable
opportunity, following the initial determination that such facility no
longer substantially meets the requirements of this article, to correct
its deficiencies and following this period, has been given written
notice and opportunity for a hearing. Provided, however, that any delay
in the hearing process during the sixty-day period occasioned by the
hospital shall toll the running of said suspension or limitation and
shall not abridge the full time provided for in this subdivision. Upon
such finding and notice the power of the commissioner temporarily to
suspend or limit a hospital operating certificate shall include, but
* * *