Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-07-09
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 4002
Definitions
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 40
§ 4002. Definitions. As used in this article, the following words and
phrases shall have the following meanings:
1. "Hospice" means a coordinated program of home and in-patient care
which treats the terminally ill patient and family as a unit, employing
an interdisciplinary team acting under the direction of an autonomous
hospice administration. The program provides palliative and supportive
care to meet the special needs arising out of physical, psychological,
spiritual, social and economic stresses which are experienced during the
final stages of illness, and during dying and bereavement.
2. "Hospice demonstration program participant" means a hospice which
was approved to participate in the hospice demonstration program
established pursuant to chapter seven hundred eighteen of the laws of
nineteen hundred seventy-eight and is operating on the thirtieth day of
June, nineteen hundred eighty-three.
2-a. "Home" shall include a hospice patient's home or a hospice
residence.
2-b. "Hospice residence" means a hospice operated home which is
residential in character and physical structure and operated for the
purpose of providing more than two hospice patients but not more than
sixteen hospice patients with hospice care, which may include dually
certified hospice in-patient beds up to one hundred percent of the
hospice residence's patient capacity.
3. "Construction" means construction as defined in section thirty-six
hundred two of this chapter.
4. "Public health council" and "state hospital review and planning
council" shall mean the public health and health planning council.
5. "Terminally ill" means an individual has a medical prognosis that
the individual's life expectancy is approximately one year or less if
the illness runs its normal course.