Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 4103
Vital statistics; evidence
Public Health (PBH) CHAPTER 45, ARTICLE 41, TITLE 1
§ 4103. Vital statistics; evidence. 1. Certified copies of birth
certificates, certification of birth, certified or verified transcripts
of birth certificates, certificates of birth data or certificates of
registration of birth shall be accepted by public school authorities in
this state as prima facie evidence of age of children registering for
school attendance, and by the legally constituted authorities as prima
facie proof of age for the issuance of employment certificates, provided
that when it is not possible to secure such certified copy of the birth
certificate, certification of birth, certified or verified transcript of
the birth certificate, certificate of birth data or certificate of
registration of birth for any child, the school authorities may accept
as secondary proof of age any of the kinds of evidence specified in the
labor law.
2. Any copy of the record of a birth or of a death or any certificate
of registration of birth or any certification of birth, when properly
certified by the local registrar, shall be prima facie evidence of the
facts therein stated in all courts and places and in all actions,
proceedings, or applications, judicial, administrative or otherwise, and
any such certificate of registration of birth or any such certification
of birth shall be accepted with the same force and effect with respect
to the facts therein stated as the original certificate of birth or a
certified copy thereof.
3. A certified copy of the record of a birth or death, a certification
of birth or death, a transcript of a birth or death certificate, a
certificate of birth data or a certificate of registration of birth,
when properly certified by the commissioner or persons authorized to act
for him, shall be prima facie evidence in all courts and places of the
facts therein stated.