Legislation
SECTION 70.25
Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 2, TITLE E, ARTICLE 70
§ 70.25 Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment.
1. Except as provided in subdivisions two, two-a and five of this
section, when multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person
at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged
term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state
is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or
sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or
consecutively with respect to each other and the undischarged term or
terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. If
the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it
is to run, the sentence shall run as follows:
* (a) An indeterminate or determinate sentence shall run concurrently
with all other terms; and
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* (a) An indeterminate sentence shall run concurrently with all other
terms; and
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
(b) A definite sentence shall run concurrently with any sentence
imposed at the same time and shall be consecutive to any other term.
2. When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person
for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or
through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the
offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences,
except if one or more of such sentences is for a violation of section
270.20 of this chapter, must run concurrently.
* 2-a. When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment
is imposed pursuant to section 70.04, 70.06, 70.07, 70.08, 70.10,
subdivision three or four of section 70.70, subdivision three or four of
section 70.71 or subdivision five of section 70.80 of this article, or
is imposed for a class A-I felony pursuant to section 70.00 of this
article, and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate or
determinate sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which
the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run
consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* 2-a. When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment
* * *