Legislation
SECTION 70.25
Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 2, TITLE E, ARTICLE 70
§ 70.25 Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment.
1. Except as provided in subdivisions two, two-a and five of this
* * *
* 2-a. When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment
is imposed pursuant to section 70.04, 70.06, 70.07, 70.08, 70.10,
subdivision three or four of section 70.70, subdivision three or four of
section 70.71 or subdivision five of section 70.80 of this article, or
is imposed for a class A-I felony pursuant to section 70.00 of this
article, and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate or
determinate sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which
the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run
consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* 2-a. When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment
is imposed pursuant to section 70.04, 70.06, 70.07, 70.08, 70.10,
subdivision three or four of section 70.70, subdivision three or four of
section 70.71 or subdivision five of section 70.80 of this article, or
is imposed for a class A-I felony pursuant to section 70.00 of this
article, and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate
sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which the present
crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run
consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence.
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
* 2-b. When a person is convicted of a violent felony offense
committed after arraignment and while released on recognizance or bail,
but committed prior to the imposition of sentence on a pending felony
charge, and if an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment
is imposed in each case, such sentences shall run consecutively.
Provided, however, that the court may, in the interest of justice, order
a sentence to run concurrently in a situation where consecutive
sentences are required by this subdivision if it finds either mitigating
circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was
committed or, where the defendant was not the sole participant in the
* * *