Legislation
SECTION 70.30
Calculation of terms of imprisonment
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 2, TITLE E, ARTICLE 70
§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment.
1. * Indeterminate or determinate sentences.
* * *
(iii) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of this paragraph,
the aggregate maximum term of consecutive sentences imposed for the
conviction of three or more violent felony offenses committed prior to
the time the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences and one
of which is a class B violent felony offense, shall, if it exceeds fifty
years, be deemed to be fifty years;
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
* (d) If the defendant is serving one or more indeterminate sentences
of imprisonment and one or more determinate sentence of imprisonment
which run consecutively, the minimum term or terms of the indeterminate
sentence or sentences and the term or terms of the determinate sentence
or sentences are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term of
imprisonment, provided, however, (i) that in no event shall the
aggregate maximum so calculated be less than the term or maximum term of
imprisonment of the sentence which has the longest unexpired time to
run; and (ii) that the aggregate maximum term of imprisonment shall be
subject to the limitations set forth in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this
subdivision, where applicable.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* (d) The aggregate maximum term of consecutive sentences imposed upon
a juvenile offender for two or more crimes, not including a class A
felony, committed before he has reached the age of sixteen, shall, if it
exceeds ten years, be deemed to be ten years. If consecutive
* * *
this paragraph, the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment, if it
exceeds one-half of the aggregate maximum term as so reduced, shall be
deemed to be one-half of the aggregate maximum term as so reduced.
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
* (e) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii), (iv), (v),
(vi) or (vii) of this paragraph, the aggregate maximum term of
consecutive sentences, all of which are indeterminate sentences or all
of which are determinate sentences, imposed for two or more crimes,
other than two or more crimes that include a class A felony, committed
prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences
shall, if it exceeds twenty years, be deemed to be twenty years, unless
one of the sentences was imposed for a class B felony, in which case the
aggregate maximum term shall, if it exceeds thirty years, be deemed to
be thirty years. Where the aggregate maximum term of two or more
indeterminate consecutive sentences is reduced by calculation made
pursuant to this paragraph, the aggregate minimum period of
imprisonment, if it exceeds one-half of the aggregate maximum term as so
reduced, shall be deemed to be one-half of the aggregate maximum term as
so reduced;
(ii) Where the aggregate maximum term of two or more consecutive
sentences, one or more of which is a determinate sentence and one or
more of which is an indeterminate sentence, imposed for two or more
crimes, other than two or more crimes that include a class A felony,
committed prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any of such
* * *
sentences exceeds thirty years, the defendant shall be deemed to be
serving a determinate sentence of thirty years;
(B) if the aggregate maximum term of the determinate sentence or
sentences is less than thirty years, the defendant shall be deemed to be
serving an indeterminate sentence the maximum term of which shall be
deemed to be thirty years. In such instances, the minimum sentence shall
be deemed to be fifteen years or six-sevenths of the term or aggregate
maximum term of the determinate sentence or sentences, whichever is
greater.
(iv) Notwithstanding subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the aggregate
maximum term of consecutive sentences, all of which are indeterminate
sentences or all of which are determinate sentences, imposed for the
conviction of two violent felony offenses committed prior to the time
the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences and one of which
is a class B violent felony offense, shall, if it exceeds forty years,
be deemed to be forty years;
(v) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of this paragraph,
where the aggregate maximum term of two or more consecutive sentences,
one or more of which is a determinate sentence and one or more of which
is an indeterminate sentence, and where such sentences are imposed for
the conviction of two violent felony offenses committed prior to the
time the person was imprisoned under any such sentences and where one of
which is a class B violent felony offense, the following rules shall
apply:
(A) if the aggregate maximum term of the determinate sentence or
* * *
sentence, the total of such allowances shall be calculated as provided
in section eight hundred three of the correction law and the allowances
shall be applied as provided in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of
section 70.40;
(b) In the case of a person serving a definite sentence, the total of
such allowances shall not exceed one-third of his term or aggregate term
and the allowances shall be applied as a credit against such term.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* 4. Good behavior time. Time allowances earned for good behavior,
pursuant to the provisions of the correction law, shall be computed and
applied as follows:
(a) In the case of a person serving an indeterminate sentence, the
total of such allowances shall not exceed one-third of his maximum or
aggregate maximum term and the allowances shall be applied as provided
in subdivision one (b) of section 70.40;
(b) In the case of a person serving a definite sentence, the total of
such allowances shall not exceed one-third of his term or aggregate term
and the allowances shall be applied as a credit against such term.
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
5. Time served under vacated sentence. When a sentence of imprisonment
that has been imposed on a person is vacated and a new sentence is
imposed on such person for the same offense, or for an offense based
upon the same act, the new sentence shall be calculated as if it had
commenced at the time the vacated sentence commenced, and all time
* * *