Legislation
SECTION 70.30
Calculation of terms of imprisonment
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 2, TITLE E, ARTICLE 70
§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment.
1. * Indeterminate or determinate sentences.
* * *
deemed to be one-half of the aggregate maximum term as so reduced.
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
* (e) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii), (iv), (v),
(vi) or (vii) of this paragraph, the aggregate maximum term of
consecutive sentences, all of which are indeterminate sentences or all
of which are determinate sentences, imposed for two or more crimes,
other than two or more crimes that include a class A felony, committed
prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences
shall, if it exceeds twenty years, be deemed to be twenty years, unless
one of the sentences was imposed for a class B felony, in which case the
aggregate maximum term shall, if it exceeds thirty years, be deemed to
be thirty years. Where the aggregate maximum term of two or more
indeterminate consecutive sentences is reduced by calculation made
pursuant to this paragraph, the aggregate minimum period of
imprisonment, if it exceeds one-half of the aggregate maximum term as so
reduced, shall be deemed to be one-half of the aggregate maximum term as
so reduced;
(ii) Where the aggregate maximum term of two or more consecutive
sentences, one or more of which is a determinate sentence and one or
more of which is an indeterminate sentence, imposed for two or more
crimes, other than two or more crimes that include a class A felony,
committed prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any of such
sentences, exceeds twenty years, and none of the sentences was imposed
* * *
and against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.
In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would
have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been
imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a
charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency
of such custody.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* 3. Jail time. The term of a definite sentence or the maximum term of
an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and
diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to
the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that
culminated in the sentence. In the case of an indeterminate sentence, if
the minimum period of imprisonment has been fixed by the court or by the
board of parole, the credit shall also be applied against the minimum
period. The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date
custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences
and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or
maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of
post-release supervision to which the person is subject. Where the
charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit shall
be applied as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied
against each such sentence;
(b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be applied
against the aggregate term or aggregate maximum term of the sentences
and against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.
In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would
have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been
imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a
* * *