Legislation
SECTION 70.30
Calculation of terms of imprisonment
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 2, TITLE E, ARTICLE 70
§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment.
1. * Indeterminate or determinate sentences.
* * *
against the terms of all the concurrent determinate sentences. The
maximum term or terms of the indeterminate sentences and the term or
terms of the determinate sentences shall merge in and be satisfied by
discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the time served under
imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the
minimum periods of all the concurrent sentences, and the maximum terms
merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the
longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
* (b) If the defendant is serving two or more indeterminate sentences
which run consecutively, the minimum periods of imprisonment are added
to arrive at an aggregate minimum period of imprisonment equal to the
sum of all the minimum periods, and the maximum terms are added to
arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to the sum of all the maximum
terms, provided, however, that both the aggregate maximum term and the
aggregate minimum period of imprisonment shall be subject to the
limitations set forth in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this subdivision,
where applicable;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* (b) If the sentences run consecutively, the minimum periods of
imprisonment are added to arrive at an aggregate minimum period of
imprisonment equal to the sum of all the minimum periods, and the
maximum terms are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to
* * *
deemed to be one-half of the aggregate maximum term as so reduced.
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
* (e) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii), (iii), (iv), (v),
(vi) or (vii) of this paragraph, the aggregate maximum term of
consecutive sentences, all of which are indeterminate sentences or all
of which are determinate sentences, imposed for two or more crimes,
other than two or more crimes that include a class A felony, committed
prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences
shall, if it exceeds twenty years, be deemed to be twenty years, unless
one of the sentences was imposed for a class B felony, in which case the
aggregate maximum term shall, if it exceeds thirty years, be deemed to
be thirty years. Where the aggregate maximum term of two or more
indeterminate consecutive sentences is reduced by calculation made
pursuant to this paragraph, the aggregate minimum period of
imprisonment, if it exceeds one-half of the aggregate maximum term as so
reduced, shall be deemed to be one-half of the aggregate maximum term as
so reduced;
(ii) Where the aggregate maximum term of two or more consecutive
sentences, one or more of which is a determinate sentence and one or
more of which is an indeterminate sentence, imposed for two or more
crimes, other than two or more crimes that include a class A felony,
committed prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any of such
sentences, exceeds twenty years, and none of the sentences was imposed
* * *
2. Definite sentences. A definite sentence of imprisonment commences
when the prisoner is received in the institution named in the
commitment. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the
sentences shall be calculated as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently and are to be served in a single
institution, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the
term which has the longest unexpired time to run;
(b) If the sentences run consecutively and are to be served in a
single institution, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate term
and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term, or by service of
two years imprisonment plus any term imposed for an offense committed
while the person is under the sentences, whichever is less;
(c) If the sentences run concurrently and are to be served in more
than one institution, the term of each such sentence shall be credited
with the portion of any concurrent term served after that sentence was
imposed;
(d) If the sentences run consecutively and are to be served in more
than one institution, the aggregate of the time served in all of the
institutions shall not exceed two years plus any term imposed for an
offense committed while the person is under the sentences.
2-a. Undischarged imprisonment in other jurisdiction. Where a person
who is subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a
previous time by a court of another jurisdiction is sentenced to an
* * *
* 3. Jail time. The term of a definite sentence or the maximum term of
an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and
diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to
the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that
culminated in the sentence. In the case of an indeterminate sentence, if
the minimum period of imprisonment has been fixed by the court or by the
board of parole, the credit shall also be applied against the minimum
period. The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date
custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences
and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or
maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of
post-release supervision to which the person is subject. Where the
charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit shall
be applied as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied
against each such sentence;
(b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be applied
against the aggregate term or aggregate maximum term of the sentences
and against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.
In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would
have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been
imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a
charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency
of such custody.
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
* * *