Legislation
SECTION 70.30
Calculation of terms of imprisonment
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 2, TITLE E, ARTICLE 70
§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment.
1. * Indeterminate or determinate sentences.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* Indeterminate sentences.
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
* An indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment commences
when the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction
of the state department of corrections and community supervision. Where
a person is under more than one indeterminate or determinate sentence,
the sentences shall be calculated as follows:
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* An indeterminate sentence of imprisonment commences when the
prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the
state department of corrections and community supervision. Where a
person is under more than one indeterminate sentence, the sentences
shall be calculated as follows:
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
* (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the time served under
imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the
minimum periods of all the concurrent indeterminate sentences and
against the terms of all the concurrent determinate sentences. The
maximum term or terms of the indeterminate sentences and the term or
terms of the determinate sentences shall merge in and be satisfied by
discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the time served under
imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the
minimum periods of all the concurrent sentences, and the maximum terms
merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the
longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
* (b) If the defendant is serving two or more indeterminate sentences
which run consecutively, the minimum periods of imprisonment are added
to arrive at an aggregate minimum period of imprisonment equal to the
sum of all the minimum periods, and the maximum terms are added to
arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to the sum of all the maximum
terms, provided, however, that both the aggregate maximum term and the
aggregate minimum period of imprisonment shall be subject to the
limitations set forth in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this subdivision,
where applicable;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* (b) If the sentences run consecutively, the minimum periods of
* * *
maximum term of such sentences shall, if it exceeds fifteen years, be
deemed to be fifteen years. Where the aggregate maximum term of two or
more consecutive sentences is reduced by a calculation made pursuant to
this paragraph, the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment, if it
exceeds one-half of the aggregate maximum term as so reduced, shall be
deemed to be one-half of the aggregate maximum term as so reduced.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
2. Definite sentences. A definite sentence of imprisonment commences
when the prisoner is received in the institution named in the
commitment. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the
sentences shall be calculated as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently and are to be served in a single
institution, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the
term which has the longest unexpired time to run;
(b) If the sentences run consecutively and are to be served in a
single institution, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate term
and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term, or by service of
two years imprisonment plus any term imposed for an offense committed
while the person is under the sentences, whichever is less;
(c) If the sentences run concurrently and are to be served in more
than one institution, the term of each such sentence shall be credited
with the portion of any concurrent term served after that sentence was
imposed;
(d) If the sentences run consecutively and are to be served in more
than one institution, the aggregate of the time served in all of the
institutions shall not exceed two years plus any term imposed for an
offense committed while the person is under the sentences.
2-a. Undischarged imprisonment in other jurisdiction. Where a person
who is subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a
* * *