Legislation
SECTION 70.30
Calculation of terms of imprisonment
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 2, TITLE E, ARTICLE 70
§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment.
1. * Indeterminate or determinate sentences.
* * *
conviction of three or more violent felony offenses committed prior to
the time the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences and one
of which is a class B violent felony offense, shall, if it exceeds fifty
years, be deemed to be fifty years;
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
* (d) If the defendant is serving one or more indeterminate sentences
of imprisonment and one or more determinate sentence of imprisonment
which run consecutively, the minimum term or terms of the indeterminate
sentence or sentences and the term or terms of the determinate sentence
or sentences are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term of
imprisonment, provided, however, (i) that in no event shall the
aggregate maximum so calculated be less than the term or maximum term of
imprisonment of the sentence which has the longest unexpired time to
run; and (ii) that the aggregate maximum term of imprisonment shall be
subject to the limitations set forth in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this
subdivision, where applicable.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* (d) The aggregate maximum term of consecutive sentences imposed upon
a juvenile offender for two or more crimes, not including a class A
felony, committed before he has reached the age of sixteen, shall, if it
exceeds ten years, be deemed to be ten years. If consecutive
indeterminate sentences imposed upon a juvenile offender include a
sentence for the class A felony of arson in the first degree or for the
* * *
and two of this section. The term or terms of such imprisonment shall be
calculated and such other pertinent provisions of this section applied
in the same manner as where a person is under more than one sentence in
this state as provided in this section.
* 3. Jail time. The term of a definite sentence, a determinate
sentence, or the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a
person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the
person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a
result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. In the case of an
indeterminate sentence, if the minimum period of imprisonment has been
fixed by the court or by the board of parole, the credit shall also be
applied against the minimum period. The credit herein provided shall be
calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date
the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited
against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or
period of post-release supervision to which the person is subject. Where
the charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit
shall be applied as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied
against each such sentence;
(b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be applied
against the aggregate term or aggregate maximum term of the sentences
and against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.
In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would
have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been
imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a
charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency
of such custody.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* 3. Jail time. The term of a definite sentence or the maximum term of
an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and
diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to
the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that
culminated in the sentence. In the case of an indeterminate sentence, if
the minimum period of imprisonment has been fixed by the court or by the
board of parole, the credit shall also be applied against the minimum
period. The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date
custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences
and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or
maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of
post-release supervision to which the person is subject. Where the
charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit shall
be applied as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied
against each such sentence;
(b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be applied
* * *