Legislation
SECTION 70.30
Calculation of terms of imprisonment
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 2, TITLE E, ARTICLE 70
§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment.
1. * Indeterminate or determinate sentences.
* * *
when the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction
of the state department of corrections and community supervision. Where
a person is under more than one indeterminate or determinate sentence,
the sentences shall be calculated as follows:
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* An indeterminate sentence of imprisonment commences when the
prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the
state department of corrections and community supervision. Where a
person is under more than one indeterminate sentence, the sentences
shall be calculated as follows:
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
* (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the time served under
imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the
minimum periods of all the concurrent indeterminate sentences and
against the terms of all the concurrent determinate sentences. The
maximum term or terms of the indeterminate sentences and the term or
terms of the determinate sentences shall merge in and be satisfied by
discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* (a) If the sentences run concurrently, the time served under
imprisonment on any of the sentences shall be credited against the
minimum periods of all the concurrent sentences, and the maximum terms
merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the
longest unexpired time to run;
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
* (b) If the defendant is serving two or more indeterminate sentences
which run consecutively, the minimum periods of imprisonment are added
to arrive at an aggregate minimum period of imprisonment equal to the
sum of all the minimum periods, and the maximum terms are added to
arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to the sum of all the maximum
terms, provided, however, that both the aggregate maximum term and the
aggregate minimum period of imprisonment shall be subject to the
limitations set forth in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this subdivision,
where applicable;
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* (b) If the sentences run consecutively, the minimum periods of
imprisonment are added to arrive at an aggregate minimum period of
* * *
terms shall be deemed to commence when the said person is returned to
the custody of the appropriate official of such other jurisdiction where
the undischarged term of imprisonment is being served. If the additional
term or terms imposed shall run consecutively to the said undischarged
term, such additional term or terms shall commence when the prisoner is
received in the appropriate institution as provided in subdivisions one
and two of this section. The term or terms of such imprisonment shall be
calculated and such other pertinent provisions of this section applied
in the same manner as where a person is under more than one sentence in
this state as provided in this section.
* 3. Jail time. The term of a definite sentence, a determinate
sentence, or the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a
person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the
person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a
result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. In the case of an
indeterminate sentence, if the minimum period of imprisonment has been
fixed by the court or by the board of parole, the credit shall also be
applied against the minimum period. The credit herein provided shall be
calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date
the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited
against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or
* * *
In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would
have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been
imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a
charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency
of such custody.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* 3. Jail time. The term of a definite sentence or the maximum term of
an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and
diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to
the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that
culminated in the sentence. In the case of an indeterminate sentence, if
the minimum period of imprisonment has been fixed by the court or by the
board of parole, the credit shall also be applied against the minimum
period. The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date
custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences
and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or
maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of
post-release supervision to which the person is subject. Where the
charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit shall
be applied as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied
against each such sentence;
(b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be applied
* * *