Legislation
SECTION 70.30
Calculation of terms of imprisonment
Penal (PEN) CHAPTER 40, PART 2, TITLE E, ARTICLE 70
§ 70.30 Calculation of terms of imprisonment.
1. * Indeterminate or determinate sentences.
* * *
and two of this section. The term or terms of such imprisonment shall be
calculated and such other pertinent provisions of this section applied
in the same manner as where a person is under more than one sentence in
this state as provided in this section.
* 3. Jail time. The term of a definite sentence, a determinate
sentence, or the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a
person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the
person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a
result of the charge that culminated in the sentence. In the case of an
indeterminate sentence, if the minimum period of imprisonment has been
fixed by the court or by the board of parole, the credit shall also be
applied against the minimum period. The credit herein provided shall be
calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date
the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited
against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or
period of post-release supervision to which the person is subject. Where
the charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit
shall be applied as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied
against each such sentence;
(b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be applied
against the aggregate term or aggregate maximum term of the sentences
and against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.
* * *
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would
have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been
imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a
charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency
of such custody.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2025
* 3. Jail time. The term of a definite sentence or the maximum term of
an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and
diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to
the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that
culminated in the sentence. In the case of an indeterminate sentence, if
the minimum period of imprisonment has been fixed by the court or by the
board of parole, the credit shall also be applied against the minimum
period. The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date
custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences
and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or
maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of
post-release supervision to which the person is subject. Where the
charge or charges culminate in more than one sentence, the credit shall
be applied as follows:
(a) If the sentences run concurrently, the credit shall be applied
against each such sentence;
(b) If the sentences run consecutively, the credit shall be applied
against the aggregate term or aggregate maximum term of the sentences
and against the aggregate minimum period of imprisonment.
In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that
culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would
have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been
imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a
charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency
of such custody.
* NB Effective September 1, 2025
* 4. Good behavior time. Time allowances earned for good behavior,
pursuant to the provisions of the correction law, shall be computed and
applied as follows:
(a) In the case of a person serving an indeterminate or determinate
sentence, the total of such allowances shall be calculated as provided
in section eight hundred three of the correction law and the allowances
shall be applied as provided in paragraph (b) of subdivision one of
section 70.40;
(b) In the case of a person serving a definite sentence, the total of
such allowances shall not exceed one-third of his term or aggregate term
* * *