Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 8
Lot owners' rights
Religious Corporations (RCO) CHAPTER 51, ARTICLE 2
§ 8. Lot owners' rights. Lots in such cemeteries shall be held
indivisible, and upon the decease of a proprietor of such lot the title
thereto shall descend to his heirs-at-law or devisees, subject, however,
to the following limitations and conditions: If he leaves a widow and
children, they shall have in common the possession, care and control of
such lot during her life. If he leaves a widow and no children, she
shall have the possession, care and control of such lot during her life.
If he leaves children and no widow, they, or the survivor of them, shall
in common have the possession, care and control of such lot during the
life of the survivor of them. The parties having such possession, care
and control of such lot during the term thereof, may erect a monument
and make other permanent improvements thereon. The widow shall have the
right of interment, for her own body in such lot, or in a tomb in such
lot and a right to have her body remain permanently interred or entombed
therein, except that her body may be removed therefrom to some other
family lot or tomb with the consent of her heirs. At any time when more
than one person is entitled to the possession, care or control of such
lot, the persons so entitled thereto shall designate in writing to the
religious corporation which of their number shall represent the lot, and
on their failure to designate, the board of trustees or directors of the
corporation shall enter of record which of said parties shall represent
the lot, while such failure continues. The widow may at any time release
her right in such lot, but no conveyance or devise by any other person
shall deprive her of such right.