Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1971
Certification of abandonment
Real Property Actions & Proceedings (RPA) CHAPTER 81, ARTICLE 19-A
§ 1971. Certification of abandonment. 1. The department may make a
finding that a dwelling is abandoned if:
(a) In the case of an occupied dwelling, the owner has failed for a
period of at least three consecutive months either to collect rent or to
institute summary proceedings for nonpayment of rent, and the department
finds that the dwelling has become a danger to life, health or safety as
a result of the owner's failure to assume his responsibility for its
condition. Such failure may be shown by such facts as an owner's failure
to provide services including, but not limited to, the failure to make
repairs, supply janitorial service, purchase fuel or other needed
supplies, or pay utility bills. The appointment of an administrator
pursuant to article seven-A of this chapter shall not prevent the
department from making a finding that a dwelling is abandoned; or
(b) In the case of a vacant dwelling, it is not sealed or continuously
guarded as required by law or it was sealed or is continuously guarded
by a person other than the owner, a mortgagee, lienor or agent thereof,
and either of the following facts exists:
(i) A vacate order of the department or other governmental agency
currently prohibits occupancy of the dwelling; or
(ii) The tax on such premises has been due and unpaid for a period of
at least one year; or
(c) In the case of a building for which an administrator has been
appointed pursuant to article seven-A of this chapter.
(i) no motion for the termination of the judgment entered pursuant to
article seven-A of this chapter has been granted by the appointing
court;
(ii) no mortgagee or lienor has commenced foreclosure proceedings; and
(iii) at least six months have passed since the granting of a judgment
appointing an administrator pursuant to article seven-A of this chapter.
2. When the department finds that a dwelling is abandoned within the
meaning of this article, it shall make and file among its records a
certification containing such finding and the facts on which it is
based. Further, it shall immediately affix to the dwelling in a
prominent and conspicuous location, a notice that the building has been
found to be an abandoned building and that it is a crime to take, remove
or otherwise damage any fixture or part of the building structure.