§ 228. Termination of tenancies at will or by sufferance, by notice. A
tenancy at will or by sufferance, however created, may be terminated by
a written notice of not less than thirty days given in behalf of the
landlord, to the tenant, requiring him to remove from the premises;
which notice must be served, either by delivering to the tenant or to a
person of suitable age and discretion, residing upon the premises, or if
neither the tenant nor such a person can be found, by affixing it upon a
conspicuous part of the premises, where it may be conveniently read. At
the expiration of thirty days after the service of such notice, the
landlord may re-enter, maintain an action to recover possession, or
proceed, in the manner prescribed by law, to remove the tenant, without
further or other notice to quit.