Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-04-23
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 233
Manufactured home parks; duties, responsibilities
Real Property (RPP) CHAPTER 50, ARTICLE 7
§ 233. Manufactured home parks; duties, responsibilities. a. Wherever
used in this section:
1. The term "manufactured home tenant" means one who rents space in a
manufactured home park from a manufactured home park owner or operator
for the purpose of parking his manufactured home or one who rents a
manufactured home in a manufactured home park from a manufactured home
park owner or operator.
2. The term "manufactured home owner" means one who holds title to a
manufactured home.
3. The term "manufactured home park" means a contiguous parcel of
privately owned land which is used for the accommodation of three or
more manufactured homes occupied for year-round living.
4. The term "manufactured home" means a structure, transportable in
one or more sections, which in the traveling mode, is eight body feet or
more in width or forty body feet or more in length, or, when erected on
site, is three hundred twenty or more square feet, and which is built on
a permanent chassis and designed to be used as a dwelling with or
without a permanent foundation when connected to the required utilities,
and includes the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning, and electrical
systems contained therein; except that such term shall include a "mobile
home" as defined in paragraph five, and shall include a structure which
meets all the requirements of this subdivision except the size
requirements and with respect to which the manufacturer voluntarily
files a certification required by the secretary of housing and urban
development.
5. The term "mobile home" means a moveable or portable unit,
manufactured prior to January first, nineteen hundred seventy-six,
designed and constructed to be towed on its own chassis, comprised of
frame and wheels, connected to utilities, and designed and constructed
without a permanent foundation for year-round living. A unit may contain
parts that may be folded, collapsed or telescoped when being towed and
expanded later to provide additional cubic capacity as well as two or
more separately towable components designed to be joined into one
integral unit capable of being again separated into the components for
repeated towing. "Mobile home" shall mean units designed to be used
exclusively for residential purposes, excluding travel trailers.
6. The term "rent-to-own contract" shall mean any agreement between a
manufactured home park owner or operator and a manufactured home renter
which provides that after a specified term or other contingency the
manufactured home renter will take ownership of the rented home.
7. The term "rent-to-own payment" shall mean any payment or payments
made by a manufactured home renter pursuant to a rent-to-own contract
which are in addition to rental payments for the rented site and the
rented home.
b. A manufactured home park owner or operator may not evict a
manufactured home tenant other than for the following reasons:
2. The manufactured home tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent,
pursuant to the agreement under which the premises are held, and a
demand of the rent with at least thirty days notice in writing has been
served upon him as prescribed in section seven hundred thirty-five of
the real property actions and proceedings law. Upon the acceptance of
such delinquent rent together with allowable costs, an action instituted
for nonpayment of rent shall be terminated. Any person succeeding to the
manufactured home park owner or operator's interest in the premises may
proceed under this subdivision for rent due his predecessor in interest
if he has a right thereto.
3. The premises, or any part thereof, are used or occupied as a
bawdy-house, or house or place of assignation for lewd purposes or for
purposes of prostitution, or for any illegal trade or business.
4. The manufactured home tenant is in violation of some federal, state
or local law or ordinance which may be deemed detrimental to the safety
and welfare of the other persons residing in the manufactured home park.
5. The manufactured home tenant or anyone occupying the manufactured
home is in violation of any lease term or rule or regulation established
by the manufactured home park owner or operator pursuant to this
section, and has continued in violation for more than ten days after the
manufactured home park owner or operator has given written notice of
such violation to the manufactured home tenant setting forth the lease
term or rule or regulation violated and directing that the manufactured
home tenant correct or cease violation of such lease term or rule or
regulation within ten days from the receipt of said notice. Upon the
expiration of such period should the violation continue or should the
manufactured home tenant or anyone occupying the manufactured home be
deemed a persistent violator of the lease term or rules and regulations,
the park owner or operator may serve written notice upon the
manufactured home tenant directing that he vacate the premises within
thirty days of the receipt of said notice.
6. (i) The manufactured home park owner or operator proposes a change
in the use of the land comprising the manufactured home park, or a
portion thereof, on which the manufactured home is located, from
manufactured home lot rentals to some other use, provided the
manufactured home owner is given written notice of the proposed change
of use and the manufactured home owner's need to secure other
accommodations. Whenever a manufactured home park owner or operator
gives a notice of proposed change of use to any manufactured home owner,
* * *