Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 205
Domiciliaries; jurisdiction and venue 1
Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) CHAPTER 59-A, ARTICLE 2
§ 205. Domiciliaries; jurisdiction and venue
1. The surrogate's court of any county has jurisdiction over the
estate of a decedent who was a domiciliary of the state at the time of
his death, disappearance or internment. The proper venue for proceedings
relating to such estates is the county of the decedent's domicile at the
time of his death, disappearance or internment.
2. A surrogate shall transfer any proceeding to the surrogate's court
of the proper county either on his own motion or on the motion of any
party.
3. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, the
surrogate's court of any county has jurisdiction over, and is a proper
venue for, the proceedings of any decedent who was a domiciliary of the
state at the time of his or her death and who died as a result of wounds
or injury incurred as a result of the terrorist attacks on September
eleventh, two thousand one.