§ 206. Non-domiciliaries; jurisdiction and venue
1. The surrogate's court of any county has jurisdiction over the
estate of any non-domiciliary decedent who leaves property in the state,
or a cause of action for wrongful death against a domiciliary of the
state. The proper venue for proceedings relating to such estates is the
county (a) where the non-domiciliary decedent left property, or (b)
where personal property belonging to the non-domiciliary decedent has
since his death, disappearance or internment come into and remains
unadministered, or (c) of the domicile of the person against whom a
non-domiciliary left a cause of action for wrongful death.
2. Where venue may lie in more than one county under the provisions of
subdivision one, the court where a proceeding is first commenced with
proper venue shall retain jurisdiction, and matters relating to the
estate of the non-domiciliary decedent pending in the surrogate's courts
of other counties shall be transferred to it.
3. A surrogate shall transfer any proceeding to the surrogate's court
of the proper county either on his own motion or on the motion of any
party.