Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
Social Services (SOS) CHAPTER 55, ARTICLE 6, TITLE 1
§ 374-a. Interstate compact on the placement of children. 1. The
interstate compact on the placement of children is hereby enacted into
law and entered into with all other jurisdictions legally joining
therein in form substantially as follows:
INTERSTATE COMPACT ON THE PLACEMENT OF CHILDREN
ARTICLE I. PURPOSE AND POLICY
It is the purpose and policy of the party states to cooperate with
each other in the interstate placement of children to the end that:
(a) Each child requiring placement shall receive the maximum
opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment and with persons or
institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide
a necessary and desirable degree and type of care.
(b) The appropriate authorities in a state where a child is to be
placed may have full opportunity to ascertain the circumstances of the
proposed placement, thereby promoting full compliance with applicable
requirements for the protection of the child.
(c) The proper authorities of the state from which the placement is
made may obtain the most complete information on the basis of which to
evaluate a projected placement before it is made.
(d) Appropriate jurisdictional arrangements for the care of children
will be promoted.
ARTICLE II. DEFINITIONS
As used in this compact:
(a) "Child" means a person who, by reason of minority, is legally
subject to parental, guardianship or similar control.
(b) "Sending agency" means a party state, officer or employee thereof;
a subdivision of a party state, or officer or employee thereof; a court
of a party state; a person, corporation, association, charitable agency
or other entity which sends, brings, or causes to be sent or brought any
child to another party state.
(c) "Receiving state" means the state to which a child is sent,
brought, or caused to be sent or brought, whether by public authorities
or private persons or agencies, and whether for placement with state or
local public authorities or for placement with private agencies or
persons.
(d) "Placement" means the arrangement for the care of a child in a
family free or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution
but does not include any institution caring for the mentally ill,
mentally defective or epileptic or any institution primarily educational
in character, and any hospital or other medical facility.
* * *