Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
State Finance (STF) CHAPTER 56, ARTICLE 9
§ 137. Bond to secure payment of certain claims arising from a public
improvement; enforcement. 1. In addition to other bond or bonds, if any,
required by law for the completion of a work specified in a contract for
the prosecution of a public improvement for the state of New York a
municipal corporation, a public benefit corporation or a commission
appointed pursuant to law, or in the absence of any such requirement,
the comptroller may or the other appropriate official, respectively,
shall nevertheless require prior to the approval of any such contract a
bond guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing
labor or materials to the contractor or any subcontractors in the
prosecution of the work provided for in such contract. Whenever a
municipal corporation issues a permit subject to compliance with section
two hundred twenty of the labor law, such permittee or its contractor or
subcontractors furnishing workers shall post a payment bond subject to
this section. Provided, however, that all performance bonds and payment
bonds may, at the discretion of the head of the state agency, public
benefit corporation or commission, or his or her designee, be dispensed
with for the completion of a work specified in a contract for the
prosecution of a public improvement for the state of New York for which
bids are solicited where the aggregate amount of the contract is under
one hundred thousand dollars and provided further, that in a case where
the contract is not subject to the multiple contract award requirements
of section one hundred thirty-five of this article, such requirements
may be dispensed with where the head of the state agency, public benefit
corporation or commission finds it to be in the public interest and
where the aggregate amount of the contract awarded or to be awarded is
less than two hundred thousand dollars. Provided further, that in a case
* * *