Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-04-19
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 1133
Liability for the tax
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 28, PART 4
§ 1133. Liability for the tax. (a) (1) Except as otherwise provided in
paragraph two of this subdivision and in section eleven hundred
thirty-seven of this part, every person required to collect any tax
imposed by this article shall be personally liable for the tax imposed,
collected or required to be collected under this article. Any such
person shall have the same right in respect to collecting the tax from
his customer or in respect to nonpayment of the tax by the customer as
if the tax were a part of the purchase price of the property or service,
amusement charge or rent, as the case may be, and payable at the same
time; provided, however, that the tax commission shall be joined as a
party in any action or proceeding brought to collect the tax.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article: (i) The
commissioner shall grant the relief described in subparagraph (iii) of
this paragraph to a limited partner of a limited partnership (but not a
partner of a limited liability partnership) or a member of a limited
liability company if such limited partner or member demonstrates to the
satisfaction of the commissioner that such limited partner's or member's
ownership interest and the percentage of the distributive share of the
profits and losses of such limited partnership or limited liability
company are each less than fifty percent, and such limited partner or
member was not under a duty to act for such limited partnership or
limited liability company in complying with any requirement of this
article. Provided, however, the commissioner may deny an application for
relief to any such limited partner or member who the commissioner finds
has acted on behalf of such limited partnership or limited liability
company in complying with any requirement of this article or has been
convicted of a crime provided in this chapter or who has a past-due
liability, as such term is defined in section one hundred seventy-one-v
of this chapter.
(ii) Such limited partner or member must submit an application for
relief, on a form prescribed by the commissioner, and the information
provided in such application must be true and complete in all material
respects. Providing materially false or fraudulent information on such
application shall disqualify such limited partner or member for the
relief described in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph, shall void any
agreement with the commissioner with respect to such relief, and shall
result in such limited partner or member bearing strict liability for
the total amount of tax, interest and penalty owed by their respective
limited partnership or limited liability company pursuant to this
subdivision.
(iii) A limited partner of a limited partnership or member of a
* * *