Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2021-04-23
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
by reason of clause (D), (E) or (F) of subparagraph (i) of paragraph
eight of subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred one of this article,
commencing business or opening a new place of business, (ii) every
person purchasing or selling tangible personal property for resale
commencing business or opening a new place of business, (iii) every
person selling petroleum products including persons who or which are not
distributors, (iv) every person described in this subdivision who takes
possession of or pays for business assets under circumstances requiring
notification by such person to the commissioner pursuant to subdivision
(c) of section eleven hundred forty-one of this chapter, (v) every
person selling cigarettes including persons who or which are not agents,
and (vi) every person described in subparagraph (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
or (v) of this paragraph or every person who is a vendor solely by
reason of clause (D), (E) or (F) of subparagraph (i) of paragraph eight
of subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred one of this article who or
which has had its certificate of authority revoked under paragraph four
of this subdivision, shall file with the commissioner a certificate of
registration, in a form prescribed by the commissioner, at least twenty
days prior to commencing business or opening a new place of business or
such purchasing, selling or taking of possession or payment, whichever
comes first. Every person who is a vendor solely by reason of clause (D)
of subparagraph (i) of paragraph eight of subdivision (b) of section
eleven hundred one of this article shall file with the commissioner a
certificate of registration, in a form prescribed by such commissioner,
within thirty days after the day on which the cumulative total number of
occasions that such person came into the state to deliver property or
services, for the immediately preceding four quarterly periods ending on
the last day of February, May, August and November, exceeds twelve.
Every person who is a vendor solely by reason of clause (E) of
subparagraph (i) of paragraph eight of subdivision (b) of section eleven
hundred one of this article shall file with the commissioner a
certificate of registration, in a form prescribed by such commissioner,
within thirty days after the day on which the cumulative total, for the
immediately preceding four quarterly periods ending on the last day of
February, May, August and November, of such person's gross receipts from
sales of property delivered in this state exceeds five hundred thousand
dollars and number of such sales exceeds one hundred. Every person who
is a vendor solely by reason of clause (F) of subparagraph (i) of
paragraph eight of subdivision (b) of section eleven hundred one of this
article shall file with the commissioner a certificate of registration,
in a form prescribed by such commissioner, within thirty days after the
day on which tangible personal property in which such person retains an
ownership interest is brought into this state by the person to whom such
property is sold, where the person to whom such property is sold becomes
or is a resident or uses such property in any manner in carrying on in
this state any employment, trade, business or profession. Information
with respect to the notice requirements of a purchaser, transferee or
assignee and such person's liability pursuant to the provisions of
subdivision (c) of section eleven hundred forty-one of this chapter
* * *