Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2024-03-29
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 612
New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 22, PART 2
§ 612. New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual. (a)
General. The New York adjusted gross income of a resident individual
means his federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the
United States for the taxable year, with the modifications specified in
this section.
(b) Modifications increasing federal adjusted gross income. There
shall be added to federal adjusted gross income:
(1) Interest income on obligations of any state other than this state,
or of a political subdivision of any such other state unless created by
compact or agreement to which this state is a party, to the extent not
properly includible in federal adjusted gross income;
(2) Interest or dividend income on obligations or securities of any
authority, commission, or instrumentality of the United States, which
the laws of the United States exempt from federal income tax but not
from state income taxes;
(3) Income taxes. (A) General. Income taxes imposed by this state or
any other taxing jurisdiction, to the extent deductible in determining
federal adjusted gross income and not credited against federal income
tax.
(B) Shareholders of S corporations. In the case of a shareholder of an
S corporation, with respect to taxes imposed upon or payable by the
corporation, the term "income taxes" in subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph shall also include the taxes imposed under article nine-A of
this chapter, regardless of the measure of such tax.
(C) Pass-through entity tax deduction. (i) In the case of a partner,
member or shareholder of an electing partnership or electing S
corporation, the term "income taxes" in subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph shall not include the taxes imposed under article
twenty-four-A of this chapter to the extent such taxes are added to
federal adjusted gross income under subparagraph (A) of paragraph
forty-three of this subsection or the taxes imposed under article
twenty-four-B of this chapter to the extent such taxes are added to the
federal adjusted gross income under paragraph forty-three-a of this
subsection.
(ii) In the case of a partner, member or shareholder of a partnership
or S corporation, the term "income taxes" in subparagraph (A) of this
paragraph shall not include pass-through entity taxes substantially
similar to the tax imposed pursuant to article twenty-four-A of this
chapter imposed by another state of the United States, a political
subdivision of such state, or the District of Columbia upon income both
derived therefrom and subject to tax under this article to the extent
such taxes are added to federal adjusted gross income under subparagraph
(B) of paragraph forty-three of this subsection.
(4) Interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or
* * *