Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2019-04-19
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 615
New York itemized deduction of a resident individual
Tax (TAX) CHAPTER 60, ARTICLE 22, PART 2
§ 615. New York itemized deduction of a resident individual. (a)
General. If federal taxable income of a resident individual is
determined by itemizing deductions or claiming the federal standard
deduction from his or her federal adjusted gross income, he or she may
elect to deduct his or her New York itemized deduction or claim his or
her New York standard deduction. The New York itemized deduction of a
resident individual means the total amount of his or her deductions from
federal adjusted gross income allowed, other than federal deductions for
personal exemptions, as provided in the laws of the United States for
the taxable year, as such deductions existed immediately prior to the
enactment of Public Law 115-97 with the modifications specified in this
section, except as provided for under subsections (f) and (g) of this
section.
(b) Husband and wife.
(1) A husband and wife, both of whom are required to file returns
under this article, shall be allowed New York itemized deductions only
if both elect to take New York itemized deductions.
(2) The total of the New York itemized deductions of a husband and
wife whose federal taxable income is determined on a joint return, but
whose New York taxable incomes are required to be determined separately,
shall be divided between them as if their federal taxable incomes had
been determined separately.
(c) Modifications reducing federal itemized deductions. The total
amount of deductions from federal adjusted gross income shall be reduced
by the amount of such federal deductions for:
(1) state and local general sales taxes as defined in subsection (b)
of section one hundred sixty-four of the internal revenue code, to the
extent included in federal itemized deductions or income taxes imposed
by this state or any other taxing jurisdiction, except city earnings
taxes on nonresidents that are imposed upon and paid by taxpayers for
taxable years beginning after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred
seventy and before January first, two thousand, pursuant to the
authority of former section twenty-five-m of the general city law, to
the extent that the amount of such tax exceeds the tax computed as if
the rates were one-fourth of one percent of wages subject to tax and
three-eighths of one percent of net earnings from self-employment
subject to tax;
(2) interest on indebtedness incurred or continued to purchase or
carry obligations or securities the interest on which is exempt from tax
under this article; and
(3) ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the
taxable year for (i) the production or collection of income which is
exempt from tax under this article, or (ii) the management, conservation
* * *