Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 130
Town ordinances
Town (TWN) CHAPTER 62, ARTICLE 9
§ 130. Town ordinances. The town board after a public hearing may
enact, amend and repeal ordinances, rules and regulations not
inconsistent with law, for the following purposes in addition to such
other purposes as may be contemplated by the provisions of this chapter
or other laws. In order to accomplish the regulation and control of such
purposes, the town board may include in any such ordinance, rule or
regulation provision for the issuance and revocation of a permit or
permits, for the appointment of any town officers or employees to
enforce such ordinance, rule or regulation and/or the terms and
conditions of any permit issued thereunder, and for the collection of
any reasonable uniform fee in connection therewith. The town clerk shall
give notice of such hearing by the publication of a notice in at least
one newspaper circulating in the town, specifying the time when and the
place where such hearing will be held, and in general terms describing
the proposed ordinance. Such notice shall be published once at least ten
days prior to the day specified for such hearing.
Whenever the constitutionality of any local law, ordinance, rule or
regulation of a town is brought into issue upon a trial or hearing of
any civil cause of action or proceeding in any court, and the town is
not a party to such action or proceeding, notice shall be served upon
the town in accordance with section one thousand twelve of the civil
practice law and rules.
1. Building code. Regulating the manner of construction, alteration,
removal and inspection of buildings and structures of every nature and
description erected or proposed to be erected in said town, and the
materials to be used therefor, and in the case of buildings used for
public assemblage requiring such stairways, doors, halls, exits and
other facilities as may be necessary for the safety, security and
comfort of persons using the same, and prohibiting any construction,
alteration, or removal which does not comply with such regulations. Such
regulations shall be known as the building code of the town.
2. Plumbing code. Regulating the manner of construction, alteration,
removal and inspection of all plumbing and drainage systems in existing
or proposed buildings and structures and the materials to be used
therefor, and the location of cess-pools and sewer systems, the manner
of construction and the materials to be used therefor, and the manner in
which connections shall be made with main sewers, drains and water
mains, and the materials to be used therefor, and prohibiting any
construction, alteration or removal or the use of any materials which do
not comply with such regulations. The town board may either adopt the
standard plumbing code recommended by the state department of health or
may formulate other rules and regulations relating to plumbing. Such
regulations shall be known as the plumbing code of the town.
3. Electrical code. Regulating the manner of construction, alteration,
removal and inspection of all electrical work in existing or proposed
buildings and structures and the materials to be used therefor, and
prohibiting any construction, alteration or removal or the use of any
materials which do not comply with such regulations. Such regulations
shall be known as the electrical code of the town.
3-a. Housing code. Regulating and establishing minimum standards
governing the condition, occupancy, and maintenance of dwellings,
dwelling units, rooming houses, rooming units and premises; establishing
minimum standards governing utilities, facilities, and other physical
components and conditions essential to make dwellings, dwelling units,
rooming houses, rooming units, and premises safe, sanitary and fit for
human habitation; fixing certain responsibilities and duties of owners,
operators, agents, and occupants of dwellings, and dwelling units,
rooming houses, and rooming units; authorizing and establishing
procedures for the inspection of dwellings, dwelling units, rooming
houses, and rooming units, and the condemnation and vacation of those
dwellings, dwelling units, rooming houses, and rooming units unfit for
human habitation. The provisions of this subdivision shall apply only to
one and two family dwellings, provided, however, that nothing herein
contained shall be construed to affect the power of a town to enact or
adopt local laws, ordinances or regulations, with respect to multiple
dwellings, pursuant to the provisions of section three hundred
twenty-nine of the multiple residence law.
4. Sidewalks. Regulating the manner of construction, reconstruction
and repair of sidewalks, the materials to be used, the grades and the
widths thereof and prohibiting any construction, reconstruction or
repair which does not comply with such regulations; requiring the owner
and occupant of premises abutting on any street where a sidewalk has
been laid, to keep the sidewalk in front of such premises, free and
clear from snow, ice, dirt and other obstructions and upon default
thereof provide for the removal thereof at the expense of the owners of
such premises and that such charge shall become a lien upon the premises
benefited thereby, until paid.
5. Fire prevention. Regulating the erection of buildings where extra
hazardous business is to be carried on and the carrying on of such
business: Regulating the attendance in public buildings and the use of
aisles as standing room for spectators and the erection of fire escapes
on all public buildings: Regulating the construction and use of all
heating systems and devices employing heat or fire or conducting smoke
* * *