Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 701
Direction and execution of mandates
Uniform District Court Act (UDC) CHAPTER 565, ARTICLE 7
§ 701. Direction and execution of mandates.
(a) In an action or proceeding brought in the court, all civil
processes and mandates, except as otherwise provided in this act, may be
served or executed only within the county. They shall be executed by the
court's enforcement officer. Where this act empowers the court's process
or mandate to be served or executed without the county, it may be served
or executed by such officer as could serve or execute the process or
mandate of the supreme court of the county in a like instance.
(b) The provisions of law applicable in supreme court practice,
relating to the execution of mandates by a sheriff and the power and
control of the court over the sheriff executing the same, shall apply to
this court's enforcement officers.
(c) In any instance where a return by the enforcement officer is
required by law to be made to the court or the clerk thereof, such
provision shall be deemed to refer to this court in that district out of
which the process or mandate issued, or the clerk of this court in such
district, as the case may be; except that where this court has issued
its transcript the sheriff shall return executions to the county clerk
with whom such transcript is filed.
(d) Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prevent the service
of a summons, petition, notice of petition, subpoena or other paper by
any person who might serve the same in a like instance in the supreme
court.