Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 207
Uniform traffic summons and complaint
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 2, ARTICLE 2
§ 207. Uniform traffic summons and complaint. 1. Except as otherwise
provided, the commissioner shall be authorized to prescribe the form of
summons and complaint in all cases involving a violation of any
provision of this chapter, including section twelve hundred three-c, or
of any provision of the tax law or of the transportation law regulating
traffic, or of any ordinance, rule or regulation relating to traffic,
and to establish procedures for proper administrative controls over the
disposition thereof. The commissioner is not authorized to prescribe the
form of summons and complaint for parking, stopping or standing
violations or a violation of article forty-seven or forty-eight of this
chapter.
2. The chief executive officer of each local police force including
county, town, city and village police departments, sheriffs, and the
superintendent of state police shall prepare or cause to be prepared
such records and reports as may be prescribed hereunder.
3. The commissioner shall have the power from time to time to adopt
such rules and regulations as may be necessary to accomplish the
purposes and enforce the provisions of this section including
requirements for reporting by trial courts having jurisdiction over
traffic violations.
4. The provisions of this section shall not apply to or supersede any
ordinance, rule or regulation heretofore or hereafter made, adopted or
prescribed pursuant to law in any city having a population of one
million or over, and the commissioner may limit the application of any
rule or regulation to exclude specified violations based upon conditions
or factors making differentiation or separate classification necessary
or desirable.
5. Any person who disposes of any uniform traffic summons and
complaint in any manner other than that prescribed by law shall be
guilty of a misdemeanor.