Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 2129
Stolen, converted, recovered and unclaimed vehicles
Vehicle & Traffic (VAT) CHAPTER 71, TITLE 10, ARTICLE 46
§ 2129. Stolen, converted, recovered and unclaimed vehicles. (a)
Police or peace officer's report. A peace officer, when acting pursuant
to his special duties, or police officer who learns of the theft of a
vehicle not since recovered, or of the recovery of a vehicle whose theft
or conversion he knows or has reason to believe has been reported to the
commissioner, shall forthwith report the theft or recovery to the
commissioner. Such report shall be in addition to any other reports
required by law.
(b) Owner's or lienholder's report. An owner or a lienholder may
report the theft of a vehicle, or its conversion if a crime, to the
commissioner, but the commissioner may disregard the report of a
conversion unless a warrant has been issued for the arrest of a person
charged with the conversion. A person who has so reported the theft or
conversion of a vehicle shall, forthwith after learning of its recovery,
report the recovery to the commissioner.
(c) Garage operator's report. An operator of a place of business for
garaging, parking or storing vehicles for the public, in which a vehicle
remains unclaimed for a period of thirty days, shall, within five days
after the expiration of that period, report the vehicle as unclaimed to
the commissioner. A vehicle left by its owner whose name and address are
known to the operator or his employee is not considered unclaimed. A
person who fails to report a vehicle as unclaimed in accordance with
this subdivision forfeits all claims and liens for its garaging, parking
or storing.
(d) Commissioner's record. The commissioner shall maintain, and
appropriately index appropriate public records of stolen, converted,
recovered and unclaimed vehicles reported to him pursuant to this
section. The commissioner may make and distribute copies of any such
records so maintained to peace officers, when acting pursuant to their
special duties, or police officers upon request without fee and to
others for the fee, if any, the commissioner prescribes.
(e) Commissioner's action. The commissioner may suspend the
registration of a vehicle whose theft or conversion is reported to him
pursuant to this section; until the commissioner learns of its recovery
or that the report of its theft or conversion was erroneous, he shall
not issue a certificate of title for the vehicle.