Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
Viewing most recent revision (from 2026-05-29)
SECTION 13-A
Selection of authorized physician by employee
Workers' Compensation (WKC) CHAPTER 67, ARTICLE 2
* § 13-a. Selection of authorized physician by employee. (1) An
* * *
required in an emergency, provided, however, that the basis for a denial
of such authorization by the employer must be based on a conflicting
second opinion rendered by a physician authorized by the board. The
board, with the approval of the superintendent of financial services,
shall issue and maintain a list of pre-authorized procedures under this
section. Such list of pre-authorized procedures shall be issued and
maintained for the purpose of expediting authorization of treatment of
injured workers. Such list of pre-authorized procedures shall not
prohibit varied treatment when the treating provider demonstrates the
appropriateness and medical necessity of such treatment.
(6) (a) Any interference by any person with the selection by an
injured employee of an authorized physician to treat him, except when
the selection is made pursuant to article ten-A of this chapter, and the
improper influencing or attempt by any person improperly to influence
the medical opinion of any physician who has treated or examined an
injured employee, shall be a misdemeanor; provided, however, that it
shall not constitute interference or improper influence if, in the
presence of such injured employee's physician, an employer, his carrier
or agent should recommend or provide information concerning
rehabilitation services or the availability thereof to an injured
employee or his family.
(b) Except as otherwise permitted by law, an employer, carrier, or
third-party administrator shall not interfere or attempt to interfere
with the selection by an injured employee of, or treatment by, an
authorized medical provider, including by directing or attempting to
direct that the injured employee seek treatment from a specific provider
or type of provider selected by the employer, carrier, or third-party
administrator. It shall not constitute improper interference under this
paragraph if the direction or attempt to direct the injured employee to
receive treatment from a specific provider or type of provider
originates from the authorized medical provider while in the course of
providing treatment to the injured employee.
(i) Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, the chair
shall by regulation establish a performance standard concerning the
subject of any penalty imposed under this paragraph against an employer,
carrier or third-party administrator. The performance standard
established by the chair shall be used to measure compliance with this
paragraph by employers, carriers and third-party administrators. The
chair shall apply the performance standard based on multiple factors,
including but not limited to, findings of improper interference
submitted as complaints to the board's monitoring unit, unreasonable
objections to medical care, unwarranted objections to variances, medical
billing disputes, case delays brought about by employers, carriers and
* * *