Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
Viewing most recent revision (from 2026-05-29)
SECTION 13-A
Selection of authorized physician by employee
Workers' Compensation (WKC) CHAPTER 67, ARTICLE 2
* § 13-a. Selection of authorized physician by employee. (1) An
* * *
physiotherapeutic or occupational therapy procedures, x-ray examinations
or special diagnostic laboratory tests costing more than one thousand
dollars shall be valid and enforceable, as against such employer, unless
such special services shall have been authorized by the employer or by
the board, or unless such authorization has been unreasonably withheld,
or withheld for a period of more than thirty calendar days from receipt
of a request for authorization, or unless such special services are
required in an emergency, provided, however, that the basis for a denial
of such authorization by the employer must be based on a conflicting
second opinion rendered by a physician authorized by the board. The
board, with the approval of the superintendent of financial services,
shall issue and maintain a list of pre-authorized procedures under this
section. Such list of pre-authorized procedures shall be issued and
maintained for the purpose of expediting authorization of treatment of
injured workers. Such list of pre-authorized procedures shall not
prohibit varied treatment when the treating provider demonstrates the
appropriateness and medical necessity of such treatment.
(6) (a) Any interference by any person with the selection by an
injured employee of an authorized physician to treat him, except when
the selection is made pursuant to article ten-A of this chapter, and the
improper influencing or attempt by any person improperly to influence
the medical opinion of any physician who has treated or examined an
injured employee, shall be a misdemeanor; provided, however, that it
shall not constitute interference or improper influence if, in the
presence of such injured employee's physician, an employer, his carrier
or agent should recommend or provide information concerning
rehabilitation services or the availability thereof to an injured
employee or his family.
* * *
or special diagnostic laboratory tests costing more than one thousand
five hundred dollars shall be valid and enforceable, as against such
employer, unless such special services shall have been authorized by the
employer or by the board, or unless such authorization has been
unreasonably withheld, or withheld for a period of more than thirty
calendar days from receipt of a request for authorization, or unless
such special services are required in an emergency, provided, however,
that the basis for a denial of such authorization by the employer must
be based on a conflicting second opinion rendered by a physician
authorized by the board. The board, with the approval of the
superintendent of financial services, shall issue and maintain a list of
pre-authorized procedures under this section. Such list of
pre-authorized procedures shall be issued and maintained for the purpose
of expediting authorization of treatment of injured workers. Such list
of pre-authorized procedures shall not prohibit varied treatment when
the treating provider demonstrates the appropriateness and medical
necessity of such treatment.
(6) (a) Any interference by any person with the selection by an
injured employee of an authorized provider to treat such employee,
except when the selection is made pursuant to article ten-A of this
chapter, and the improper influencing or attempt by any person
improperly to influence the medical opinion of any provider who has
treated or examined an injured employee, shall be a misdemeanor;
provided, however, that it shall not constitute interference or improper
influence if, in the presence of such injured employee's provider, an
employer, carrier or agent should recommend or provide information
concerning rehabilitation services or the availability thereof to an
injured employee or the employee's family. It shall not be presumed that
* * *