Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2017-04-21
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
* * *
provided in this chapter by an employee to waive his right to
compensation under this chapter shall be valid.
(a) Whenever a claim has been filed, the claimant or the deceased
claimant's dependents and the employer, its carrier, the special
disability fund as set forth in subdivision (e) of this section, or the
aggregate trust fund, if the board has directed that the present value
of any unpaid compensation be paid into such fund pursuant to section
twenty-seven of this article, may enter into an agreement settling upon
and determining the compensation and other benefits due to the claimant
or his or her dependents. The agreement shall not bind the parties to
it, unless it is approved by the board. Such agreements, when so
approved, notwithstanding any other provisions, shall be final and
conclusive upon the claimant, the claimant's dependents, the employer,
its insurance carrier, the aggregate trust fund and the special
disability fund. Every insurance carrier as defined in subdivision
twelve of section two of this chapter shall offer each claimant the
opportunity to enter into an agreement settling upon and determining the
compensation and other benefits due, in the case of disability, within
two years after the date the claim was indexed by the board or six
months after the claimant is classified with a permanent disability,
whichever is later, and in the case of death, within six months after
entitlement to benefits is established for all beneficiaries. The offer
made by the insurance carrier shall clearly state what portion of the
offer is (i) for compensation as defined in subdivision six of section
* * *