Legislation
Search OpenLegislation Statutes
This entry was published on 2014-09-22
The selection dates indicate all change milestones for the entire volume, not just the location being viewed. Specifying a milestone date will retrieve the most recent version of the location before that date.
SECTION 49-EE
Liability of employer; preplacement examinations and notice to prior employers; apportionment of liability between employers
Workers' Compensation (WKC) CHAPTER 67, ARTICLE 3-A
§ 49-ee. Liability of employer; preplacement examinations and notice
to prior employers; apportionment of liability between employers. 1. The
last employer in whose employment the employee was exposed to harmful
noise shall, except as herein provided, be liable for the payment of the
total compensation due the employee for his loss of hearing caused by
all of his employments in which he was exposed to harmful noise and the
employee shall not be required to give notice to, or to file any claim
against, any of his prior employers in whose employment he was exposed
to harmful noise.
2. If an employer makes a pre-placement examination which shows that
the employee has a pre-existing loss of hearing which may be due to a
prior employment or employments in which he was exposed to harmful
noise, such employer shall promptly, and in any event within ninety days
after such preplacement examination, give notice to the prior employer
or employers in writing of the result of such pre-placement examination.
Such notice shall advise the prior employer or employers that they may
be required, if a claim is filed and an award to the employee is
subsequently made, to reimburse the succeeding employer for that portion
of the award which was due to the loss caused by their prior employment,
provided, however, that no liability shall attach to any prior employer
in whose employment the last preceding harmful exposure shall have
occurred more than three years prior to the date of mailing such notice
to the prior employer or employers, and provided further that in no
event shall any employer, including the last employer, be liable for the
payment of any claim that would otherwise, and regardless of the date of
disablement fixed herein, be barred by any of the limitations contained
in sections twenty-eight and forty of this chapter. A copy of this
notice shall also be sent to the employee. Upon receipt of such notice
the prior employer or employers shall have the right to a competent
examination as to the nature and extent of the employee's loss of
hearing, and such examination shall not be invalid because the employee
has not been removed from harmful exposure for a period of at least
three consecutive months.
3. All issues as to the nature and extent of the employee's ultimate
loss of hearing due to his occupation, the total amount of compensation,
if any, due the employee, the liability for contribution, if any, of the
prior employer or employers who were given notice by the last employer
as hereinbefore provided, the amount of the contribution, if any, to be
paid by such prior employer or employers, and the liability, if any, of
the last employer and the amount of compensation, if any, to be paid by
such last employer, shall be determined only after the employee shall
have been removed from harmful exposure for a period of at least three
consecutive months, whether working for one or more employers, and after
his disablement as set forth in section forty-nine-bb of this article.
If, upon the filing of any claim, the last employer decides to
controvert the right to compensation upon any ground he shall file a
notice of controversy with the chairman as provided in section
twenty-five of this chapter. If, upon the filing of any claim, any prior
employer who was given notice as hereinbefore provided decides to
controvert the liability for contribution he shall promptly inform the
last employer and the workers' compensation board in writing so that
such issue may be determined together with, and at the same time as, the
employee's claim for compensation against the last employer. If the last
employer in whose employment there was an exposure to harmful noise does
not give the employee a replacement examination, or does not give notice
as provided herein to the prior employer or employers, then such last
employer, except as herein provided, shall be liable for the employee's
entire occupational loss of hearing without the right to reimbursement
from the prior employer or employers.