2019 Earth Day Poster Contest Celebration

Dear Students,

Thank you for your wonderful contribution to the New York State Senate’s Earth Day Poster Celebration.   This year we received many outstanding posters that exemplify the creativity of the young people in the 10th Senatorial District.

Each entry from my District displayed tremendous originality and vision as well as obvious concern for the ecological future of our communities and our state.  I am proud of your work and that of your classmates, and encourage you to continue to study and learn more about the serious challenges that face our environment.

And I would like to offer my wholehearted congratulations to all of the participants in this year’s Celebration.  I also want to thank your family and give special thanks to your teachers, whose dedication and involvement in this event provided the encouragement for you to be creative and participate in the 2019 Earth Day Poster Celebration.

Sincerely,
James Sanders Jr.
2019 Submissions
Past Submissions
Past Winners

2019 Poster Submissions

Past Poster Winners

Alexis Pennycooke

5th Grade

Alliyah Lalsingh

5th Grade

Ana Gomez

4th Grade

Andre Mckoy

6th Grade

Aneeza Harilal

5th Grade

Annebelle Ruiz

3rd Grade

Anthony Morales

3rd Grade

Ariyanna Minton

3rd Grade

Arjun Jhinger

5th Grade

Asher Caesar

Kindergarten

Bintou Camara

2nd Grade

Brandon Gomez

Kindergarten

Breana Fleitchman

Kindergarten

Brian Vargas

5th Grade

Chad Arjoon

5th Grade

Christian Villatoro

3rd Grade

Ciara Osoba

6th Grade

Corey Pemberton

5th Grade

Damandeep Kaur

5th Grade

Danielle McGirt

6th Grade

Dipiqa Hussain

4th Grade

Dixie Lalin

2nd Grade

Dylan Boody

Kindergarten

Edwin Torres

4th Grade

Elizabeth Cohen

2nd Grade

Emily Lopez

3rd Grade

Eseosa Uwuigbe

6th Grade

Faija Jaima

4th Grade

Farhan al-ahsan

5th Grade

Farzana Hakim

5th Grade

Franklin Andrade

3rd Grade

Gurleen Kaur

5th Grade

Iliana Ramos

3rd Grade

Isabella Avalos

3rd Grade

Jairo Vasquez

3rd Grade

Jake Garcia

3rd Grade

Jaleel Thompson

2nd Grade

Jamere Fraser

2nd Grade

Jamil Sinchi

4th Grade

Johnathan Dejesus

2nd Grade

Jondell Adams, Penda Coulibaly, Jeremiah Cowan, Sebastian Dabreo, Larenzo Kinred, Roheam Muir, Keyona Raymond, Alejandro Vasquez, Ariel Vasquez

4th Grade

Justin Smiley Carter

4th Grade

Karampreet Ghandiyal

5th Grade

Karla Palta

5th Grade

Kayla McKeiver

2nd Grade

Kevin Arrue

3rd Grade

Khasiar Bradley

3rd Grade

Kiana Smith

2nd Grade

Komalpreet Kaur

5th Grade

Lance Woods

6th Grade

Madison Barnswell

3rd Grade

Maisha Adrita

5th Grade

Maritza Estrada

5th Grade

Marlon Flournoy

4th Grade

Masud Mahi

5th Grade

Mayyah Hussian

3rd Grade

Mia Johnson

2nd Grade

Michelle Moses

5th Grade

Miguel Cortes

4th Grade

Minhazul Hakim

3rd Grade

Munyemur Chowdhury

5th Grade

Mya Dookhie

5th Grade

Nakyi Epps

5th Grade

Niala Paschall

3rd Grade

Nicole Ramoo

3rd Grade

Noah Dangelo

2nd Grade

Nyema Grimes

4th Grade

Precious Allen

5th Grade

Raheem Howard

6th Grade

Rayquon Elliot

2nd Grade

Ricardo Persaud

3rd Grade

Richard Ramos

2nd Grade

Ruponti Rahman

5th Grade

Ryon Edwards

5th Grade

Sanamdeep Singh

5th Grade

Sarabjot Kaur

5th Grade

Savannah Corporan

5th Grade

Semaya Vincent

6th Grade

Serena Keso

5th Grade

Shardia John

2nd Grade

Starazia Orengo

3rd Grade

Tanuja Dianauth

1st Grade

Telicia Livingston

5th Grade

The "R" Team

5th Grade

The Green Team

5th Grade

The Life Savers

5th Grade

The Recyclers

5th Grade

The Recycling Squad

5th Grade

The Recycling Team

5th Grade

The Recycling Trio

5th Grade

The Rockin Recyclers

5th Grade

The Three R's: Reuse, Reduce & Recycle

5th Grade

Victoria Kwotie

2nd Grade

Yeroly Palacios

4th Grade

Yesmari Porto

2nd Grade

Zamier Carmichael

6th Grade

Zymier Williams

5th Grade