A. 8952 2
[…] new subdivision 20 to read as follows:
20. IF THE RESPONDENT IS REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE IN WORK PROGRAMS
PURSUANT TO SECTION FOUR HUNDRED THIRTY-SEVEN-A OF THE FAMILY COURT ACT,
AND THE COURT ENTERS AN ORDER OF SUPPORT ON BEHALF OF THE PERSONS IN
A. 8952 11
RECEIPT OF PUBLIC ASSISTANCE, THE SUPPORT COLLECTION UNIT SHALL NOT FILE
A PETITION TO INCREASE THE SUPPORT OBLIGATION FOR TWELVE MONTHS FROM THE
DATE OF ENTRY OF THE ORDER OF SUPPORT IF THE RESPONDENT'S INCOME IS
DERIVED FROM PARTICIPATION IN SUCH PROGRAMS.
S 12. Subdivision (b) of section 461 of the family court act is
amended to read as follows:
(b) If an order of the supreme court or of another court of competent
jurisdiction requires support of the child, the family court may:
(i) entertain an application to enforce the order requiring support;
or
(ii) entertain an application to modify such order [on the ground that
changed circumstances requires such modification] AS PROVIDED UNDER
SUBDIVISION TWO OF SECTION FOUR HUNDRED FIFTY-ONE OF THIS ARTICLE,
unless the order of the supreme court provides that the supreme court
retains exclusive jurisdiction to enforce or modify the order.
S 13. This act shall take effect on the ninetieth day after it shall
have become law; provided however, that sections six and seven of this
act shall apply to any action or proceeding to modify any order of child
support entered on or after the effective date of this act except that