Assembly Actions -
[…] All licensed and operating on-premises liquor establishments located within 500 feet of any premises for which a new on-premises liquor license is proposed should be counted when determining whether a 500-foot hearing should be held. Procedural inconsistencies should also be corrected. Currently, only ABC Law § 64(7) defines notice to the municipality or the community board as "written notice mailed by the authority to such municipality or community board at least 15 days in advance of any hearing scheduled." This definition should be incorporated into the tavern, bottle club, restaurant-brewer, and cabaret sections of the ABC Law (§§ 64-a, 64-b, 64-c, and 64-d). LEGISLATIVE HISTORY : S.8210 of 2008 FISCAL IMPLICATIONS : None. LOCAL FISCAL IMPLICATIONS : None.