S T A T E O F N E W Y O R K
[…] Assuming that these affected members would purchase this military
service if this legislation were not enacted, the enactment of this
proposed legislation for each member affected would be expected to
result in an increase in the UAAL reflecting the impact of making such
purchases non-contributory.
Under Military Law Section 243, captioned "Provisions applicable to
public employees who are absent on military duty," members who purchase
such service would contribute such amount as he or she would have
contributed had his or her employment been continuous.
Under Military Law Section 244-a, captioned "Credit to members of
public retirement systems for military service performed during war,"
members who purchase such service would pay in full the cost of such
service (i.e., both the member cost and the employer cost).
Under the Retirement and Social Security Law ("RSSL") Section 1000,
captioned "Military service credit," members who purchase such service