Assembly Actions -
[…] In Thompson v. Mather, 70 AD3d 1436 (4th Dept. 2010), a medical malpractice action, arrangements had been made for videotaped depositions - for use at trial (22 NYCRR 202.15) - of plaintiff's treating physicians. During the course of those depositions, the attorney for a witness objected to the form and relevance of certain questions. The Appellate Division ultimately ruled that "counsel for a nonparty witness does not have a right to object during or otherwise to participate in a pretrial deposition." The Court principally relied upon the language of CPLR 3113(c), which provides that the examination of witnesses at a deposition "shall proceed as permitted in the trial of actions in open court." And, reasoned the Court, since a non-party's attorney has no right to interpose objections to questions asked of the witness at trial, no such right exists at deposition.
2013-S5077 (ACTIVE) - Bill Text download pdf