Assembly Actions -
[…] OF OWNERSHIP INTERESTS AND VOTING RIGHTS IN THE NEW ENTITY SHALL BE THE SAME AS IN THE EXISTING ENTITY; AND (D) THERE SHALL BE NO CHANGE IN THE OPERATOR OF THE ADULT CARE FACILITY OTHER THAN THE FORM OF ITS BUSINESS ORGANIZATION, AS A RESULT OF THE APPROVAL OF SUCH CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OR ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION. UPON SUBMISSION, IF THE DEPARTMENT DOES NOT OBJECT TO THE PROPOSAL WITHIN NINETY DAYS OF THE RECEIPT OF A COMPLETE APPLICATION, THE PROPOSAL WILL BE DEEMED ACCEPTABLE TO THE DEPARTMENT AND AN AMENDED OPERATING CERTIF- ICATE SHALL BE ISSUED. S 31. Subdivisions 1 and 2 of section 461-k of the social services law, as added by chapter 779 of the laws of 1986, are amended to read as follows: 1. (a) "Services for non-residents in adult homes, residences for adults and enriched housing programs" shall mean an organized program of services which the facility is authorized to provide to residents of such facility but which are provided to non-residents for the purpose of restoring, maintaining or developing the capacity of aged or disabled persons to remain in or return to the community.