Assembly Actions -
[…] This measure would make one technical correction to the cross-referenced section in section 10-6.6(s)(10) of the EPTL, as added by chapter 482 of the Laws of 2013 - which chapter made technical corrections to New York's so-called "decanting statute", enacted in 1992. Section 10-6.6(b) codifies decisional law that permitted a trustee who has authority to invade the trust principal to exercise that power by creating new trusts. This effectively allows the rewriting of an irrevocable trust by permitting trust assets to be "appointed" or "decanted" to another trust. The addition of section 106.6(s)(10) made clear that, under the statute, a creator of the trust shall not be considered a beneficiary by reason of the trustee's authority to do certain acts regarding trust principal. Section 10-6.6(s)(10) now reads as follows: "§4. (10) The creator shall not be considered to be a beneficiary of an invaded or appointed trust by reason of the trustee's authority to
2013-S7244 (ACTIVE) - Bill Text download pdf
S T A T E O F N E W Y O R K ________________________________________________________________________ 7244 I N S E N A T E May 7, 2014 ___________ Introduced by Sen. BONACIC -- (at request of the Office of Court Admin- istration) -- read twice and ordered printed, and when printed to be committed to the Committee on Judiciary AN ACT to amend the estates, powers and trusts law, in relation to the exercise of a power of appointment and an authorized trustee's author- ity to invade trust principal THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, REPRESENTED IN SENATE AND ASSEM- BLY, DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS: Section 1. Subparagraph 10 of paragraph (s) of section 10-6.6 of the estates, powers and trusts law, as added by chapter 482 of the laws of 2013, is amended to read as follows: (10) The creator shall not be considered to be a beneficiary of an invaded or appointed trust by reason of the trustee's authority to pay trust principal to the creator pursuant to section [7-1.1] 7-1.11 of this chapter or by reason of the trustee's authority under the trust instrument or any other provision of law to pay or reimburse the creator for any tax on trust income or trust principal that is payable by the creator under the law imposing such tax or to pay any such tax directly to the taxing authorities. S 2. This act shall take effect immediately and shall be deemed to have been in full force and effect on and after November 13, 2013. EXPLANATION--Matter in ITALICS (underscored) is new; matter in brackets [ ] is old law to be omitted. LBD14936-01-4
Comments