Assembly Actions -
[…] Such supervision also would be time-limited -- up to one year, with an extension for one additional year for good cause -- and, unless dispensed with, a report would be required no later than 90 days after issuance of the order and 60 days prior to its expiration. Finally, the measure amends section 1055-b to clarify the procedures applicable when petitions for custody or guardianship are brought in conjunction with or are pending at the same time as a child protective proceeding. It would resolve a serious inconsistency between sections 1055-b and 1017. Section 1017(2)(a)(i) currently provides that when a court determines that a child may reside with a suitable non-respondent parent, it may "grant an order of custody or guardianship to such non-respondent parent . . . pursuant to section one thousand fifty-five-b" However, as currently drafted, section 1055-b only pertains to "(c)ustody or guardianship with relatives or suitable persons pursuant to Article 6 of (the Family Court Act)" and does not mention non-respondent parents; nor does it specify the standard by which to determine respondent or